Coronet of a baron - link to home pageUnited Kingdom peerage creations 1801 to 2021: a list compiled by David Beamish

Chronological list of peerages of Ireland, 1801–1898



The Union with Ireland Act 1800, and a corresponding Act of the Parliament of Ireland, provided for the creation from 1 January 1801 of a United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. The Irish House of Lords ceased to exist, and the peers of Ireland were to elect 28 of their number to have seats for life in the United Kingdom House of Lords. After the coming into force of the Government of Ireland Act 1920 the arrangements for conducting elections ceased to operate, and the last elected representative peer (the 4th Earl of Kilmorey) died in 1961. A list of representative peers was published in House of Lords Record Office Memorandum No. 39 by J. C. Sainty (1968) and there is a list on Wikipedia. In 1966 a petition brought by the 8th Earl of Antrim and other peers of Ireland to reaffirm their right to elect 28 representatives was rejected by the House of Lords Committee for Privileges.

The Act of Union provided for promotions in the peerage of Ireland to continue after 1800, and for new peerages of Ireland to continue to be created subject to a limit of one for every three peerages becoming extinct. The application of that condition was not always straightforward, and in 1855 there was a challenge in the House of Lords to the newly created barony of Fermoy; the barony was created again in 1856 (by when there had been a further extinction).

The following list includes all promotions and creations from 1801. Peerages referred to below are of Ireland except where indicated. Details of special remainders are noted.

In some cases different sources give different dates for the letters patent creating these peerages. This list relies on those in J. C. Sainty’s list published by Wiley-Blackwell in 2008 for the Parliamentary History Yearbook Trust. That list covers all peerages of Ireland from 1603.

The colour code used on this page is shown in the List of administrations.

1 Jan 1801M. of Ely of the County of Wexford – Charles Tottenham Loftus, 1st E. of Ely (created L. Loftus (UK) 1801, died 22 March 1806)
1 Jan 1801E. of Caledon in the County of Tyrone – James Alexander, 1st V. Caledon (died 22 March 1802)
1 Jan 1801V. Avonmore of Derry Island in the County of Tipperary – Barry Yelverton, 1st L. Yelverton (died 19 Aug 1805; peerage dormant since 1910)
2 Jan 1801E. of Kenmare in the County of Kerry (& V. Castlerosse) – Valentine Browne, 1st V. Kenmare (died 3 Oct 1812; 2nd E. created L Kenmare (UK) 1841; 3rd E. created L Kenmare (UK) 1856; extinct(7) 14 Feb 1952)
2 Jan 1801V. Longueville of Longueville in the County of Cork – Richard Longfield, 1st L. Longueville (extinct(1) 23 May 1811)
3 Jan 1801V. Bantry of Bantry in the County of Cork – Richard White, 1st L. Bantry (created E. of Bantry 1816; died 2 May 1851; extinct(4) 30 Nov 1891)
5 Jan 1801V. Monck of Ballytrammon in the County of Wexford – Charles Stanley Monck, 1st L. Monck (died 9 June 1802; 2nd V. created E. of Rathdowne 1822 (extinct(1) 20 Sep 1848); 4th V. created L. Monck (UK) 1866)
6 Jan 1801V. Dunlo of Dunlo and Ballinasloe in the Counties of Galway and Roscommon – William Power Keating Trench, 1st L. Kilconnel (created E. of Clancarty 1803; died 27 April 1805; 2nd E. created L. Trench (UK) 1815 & V. Clancarty (UK) 1823)
7 Jan 1801V. Charleville of Charleville Forest in the King’s County – Charles William Bury, 1st L. Tullamore (created E. of Charleville 1806; died 31 Oct 1835; extinct(5) 26 June 1875)
8 Jan 1801V. Kilwarden of Kilwarden in the County of Kildare – Arthur Wolfe, 1st L. Kilwarden (died 23 July 1803; extinct(2) 22 May 1830)
20 Jan 1803E. of Limerick of the County of Limerick – Edmond Henry Pery, 1st V. Limerick (created L. Foxford (UK) 1815; died 7 Dec 1844)
20 Jan 1803E. of Clancarty of the County of Cork – William Power Keating Trench, 1st V. Dunlo (died 27 April 1805; 2nd E. created L. Trench (UK) 1815 & V. Clancarty (UK) 1823)
11 Feb 1803Vss Newcomen of Moss Town in the County of Longford (remainder to the heirs male of her body by her husband Sir William Gleadowe Newcomen, Bt) – Charlotte Gleadowe-Newcomen, 1st B. Newcomen (died 16 May 1817; extinct(2) 15 Jan 1825)
1 Feb 1806E. of Gosford of Market Hill in the County of Armagh – Arthur Acheson, 2nd V. Gosford (died 14 Jan 1807; 2nd E. created L Worlingham (UK) 1835)
3 Feb 1806E. of Rosse (remainder in default of heirs male of his body to [his nephew] Sir Lawrence Parsons Bt and the heirs male of his body) – Laurence Harman Parsons, 1st V. Oxmantown (died 20 April 1807)
4 Feb 1806E. of Normanton in the County of Kilkenny – Charles Agar, 1st V. Somerton (died 14 July 1809; 3rd E. created L. Somerton (UK) 1873; 6th E. succeeded 1974 as 9th L. Mendip (GB))
5 Feb 1806E. of Charleville of Charleville Forest in the King’s County – Charles William Bury, 1st V. Charleville (died 31 Oct 1835; extinct(5) 26 June 1875)
13 Feb 1806V. Templetown in the County of Antrim – John Henry Upton, 2nd L. Templetown (died 21 Sep 1846; extinct(5) 10 Feb 1981)
25 Feb 1806L. Rendlesham of Rendlesham – Peter Isaac Thellusson (died 16 Sep 1808)
24 May 1806V. Lismore – Cornelius O’Callaghan, 2nd L. Lismore (created L. Lismore (UK) 1838; died 30 May 1857; extinct(2) 29 Oct 1898)
28 May 1806V. Lorton – Robert Edward King, 1st L. Erris (died 20 Nov 1854; 2nd V. succeeded 1869 as 5th E. of Kingston)
18 May 1810L. Kiltarton of the County of Galway (remainder in default of heirs male of his body to [his nephew] Charles Vereker and the heirs male of his body) – John Prendergast-Smyth (created V. Gort 1816; died 23 May 1817)
21 Dec 1812L. Castlemaine of Moydrum in the County of Westmeath (remainder n default of heirs male of his body to his brother Richard Handcock Esq. and the heirs male of his body) – William Handcock (created V. Castlemaine 1822; died 7 Jan 1839)
22 Dec 1812L. Decies – William Beresford (died 6 Sep 1819)
12 Jan 1816M. of Ormonde in the County of Tipperary – Walter Butler, 18th E. of Ormond & 1st L. Butler (UK 1801) (extinct(1) 10 Aug 1820)
12 Jan 1816E. of Blesinton in the County of Wicklow – Charles John Gardiner, 2nd V. Mountjoy (extinct(1) 25 May 1829)
12 Jan 1816V. Frankfort de Montmorency of Galmoye in the County of Kilkenny – Lodge Evans de Montmorency, 1st L. Frankfort de Montmorency (died 21 Sep 1822; extinct(4) 5 July 1917)
13 Jan 1816M. of Londonderry of the County of Londonderry – Robert Stewart, 1st E. of Londonderry (died 6 April 1821; 3rd M. (who had been created L. Stewart of Stewart's Court (UK) 1814) cr E. Vane (& V. Seaham) (UK) 1823)
13 Jan 1816E. of Bantry in the County of Cork – Richard White, 1st V. Bantry (died 2 May 1851; extinct(4) 30 Nov 1891)
15 Jan 1816M. Conyngham of the County of Donegal (& E. of Mount Charles & V. Slane in the County of Meath) – Henry Conyngham, 1st E. Conyngham (died 28 Dec 1832)
15 Jan 1816E. of Glengall in the County of Tipperary (& V. Cahir) – Richard Butler, 10th L. Cahir (died 30 Jan 1819; extinct(2) 22 June 1858)
15 Jan 1816V. Ennismore and Listowel in the County of Kerry – William Hare, 1st L. Ennismore (created E. of Listowel 1822; died 13 July 1837)
16 Jan 1816E. of Sheffield in Ireland (& V. Pevensey) – John Baker Holroyd, 1st L. Sheffield & 1st L. Sheffield (UK) 1802) (died 30 May 1821; extinct(3) 21 April 1909)
16 Jan 1816V. Gort (remainder in default of heirs male of his body to [his nephew] Charles Vereker and the heirs male of his body) – John Prendergast-Smyth, 1st L. Kiltarton (died 23 May 1817; 6th V. created V. Gort (UK) 1946 (extinct(1) 1946))
3 Feb 1816V. Mount Earl in the County of Limerick – Valentine Richard Quin, 1st L. Adare (created E. of Dunraven and Mount Earl (& V. Adare) 1822; died 24 Aug 1824; extinct(7) 25 March 2011)
30 Jan 1819L. Garvagh of Garvagh in the County of Londonderry – George Canning (died 20 Aug 1840)
19 Oct 1819L. Howden – John Francis Cradock (created L. Howden (UK) 1831; died 26 July 1839; extinct(2) 9 Oct 1873)
12 Jan 1822M. of Westmeath – George Thomas Nugent, 8th E. of Westmeath (extinct(1) 5 May 1871)
12 Jan 1822E. of Rathdowne – Henry Stanley Monck, 2nd V. Monck (extinct(1) 20 Sep 1849)
12 Jan 1822V. Castlemaine – William Handcock, 1st L. Castlemaine (extinct(1) 7 Jan 1839)
5 Feb 1822E. of Listowel of Listowel in the County of Kerry – William Hare, 1st V. Ennismore and Listowel (died 13 July 1837; 3rd E. created L. Hare (UK) 1869)
5 Feb 1822E of. Dunraven and Mount Earl (& V. Adare) – Valentine Richard Quin, 1st V. Mount Earl (died 24 Aug 1824; 3rd E. created L. Kenry (UK) 1866 (extinct(2) 14 June 1926); extinct(7) 25 March 2011)
5 Feb 1822E. of Kilmorey in the Queen’s County (& V. Newry and Morne in the County of Down) – Francis Needham, 12th V. Kilmorey (died 21 Nov 1832)
10 Dec 1822L. Downes of Aghanville in the King’s County (remainder to [his second cousin] Sir Ulysses Burgh KCB of Bert in the County of Kildare) – William Downes (died 3 March 1826; extinct(2) 26 July 1863)
14 May 1825L. Bloomfield – Benjamin Bloomfield of Oakhampton and Redwood in the County of Tipperary (died 15 Aug 1846; 2nd L. created L. Bloomfield (UK) 1871; extinct(2) 17 Aug 1879)
10 May 1825M. of Ormonde – James Butler, 19th E. of Ormonde & 1st L. Ormonde (UK 1821) (died 18 May 1838; extinct(7) 25 Oct 1997)
26 Nov 1825M. of Clanricarde – Ulick John de Burgh, 14th & 2nd E. of Clanricarde (created L. Somerhill (UK) 1826; died 10 April 1874; extinct(2) 12 April 1916)
27 June 1826B. Fitzgerald and Vesey of Clare and of Inchicronan in the County of Clare (remainder to the heirs male of her body by her husband the Rt Hon James Fitzgerald) – Catherine Fitzgerald (died 9 Jan 1832; 2nd L. created L. Fitzgerald (UK) 1835; extinct(3) 30 March 1860)
23 June 1827E. of Norbury in the County of Tipperary (& V. Glandine of Glandine in the King’s County) (remainder to Hector John Graham Toler [his younger son] and the heirs male of his body) – John Toler, 1st L. Norbury (died 21 July 1831)
6 Jan 1831V. Guillamore of Cahir Guillamore in the County of Limerick (& L. O’Grady of Rockbarton in the County of Limerick) – Standish O’Grady (died 21 April 1840; extinct(9) 15 Oct 1955)
28 May 1831B. Talbot de Malahide in the County of Dublin (remainder to the heirs male of her body by her late husband Richard Talbot) – Margaret Talbot (died 27 Sep 1834; 2nd L. created L. Furnival (UK) 1839 (extinct(1) 29 Oct 1849); 4th L. created L. Talbot de Malahide (UK) 1856 (extinct(4) 14 April 1973))
14 Oct 1831E. of Ranfurly – Thomas Knox, 2nd V. Northland & 1st L. Ranfurly (UK 1826) (died 26 April 1840)
13 June 1834L. Carew – Robert Shapland Carew (created L. Carew (UK) 1838; died 2 June 1856)
4 May 1836L. Oranmore and Browne – Dominick Browne (died 30 Jan 1860; 3rd L. created L. Mereworth (UK) 1926)
3 June 1845L. Dunsandle and Clanconal – James Daly (died 7 Aug 1847; extinct(4) 25 Nov 1911)
10 July 1847L. Bellew of Barmeath in the County of Louth – Patrick Bellew (died 10 Dec 1866)
11 Feb 1852L. Clermont of Clermont and Dromiskin in the County of Louth (remainder in default of heirs male of his body to his brother Chichester Samuel Fortescue Esq. and the heirs male of his body) – Thomas Fortescue (died 29 July 1887; extinct(2) 30 Jan 1898)
14 May 1855L. Fermoy in the County of Cork – Edmund Burke Roche (re-created 10 Sep 1856; died 17 Sep 1874)
10 Sep 1856L. Fermoy in the County of Cork – Edmund Burke Roche (died 17 Sep 1874)
14 Dec 1863L. Athlumney of Somerville and Dollardstown in the County of Meath – William Meredyth Somerville (created L. Meredyth (UK) 1866; died 7 Dec 1873; extinct(2) 8 Jan 1929)
10 Aug 1868D. of Abercorn (& M. of Hamilton of Strabane in the County of Tyrone) – James Hamilton, 2nd M. of Abercorn (GB) & 4th V. Strabane (died 31 Oct 1885)
21 Dec 1868L. Rathdonnell of Rathdonnell in the County of Donegal (remainder in default of heirs male of his body to the heirs male of the body of his deceased brother William Bunbury McClintock Bunbury) – John McClintock (died 17 May 1879)
11 Nov 1898L. Curzon of Kedleston of Kedleston in the County of Derby – George Nathaniel Curzon (created E. Curzon of Kedleston, V. Scarsdale & L.Ravensdale (UK) 1911; created M. Curzon of Kedleston (UK) 1921; extinct(1) 20 March 1925)

Last updated: 28 January 2021.

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!