Coronet of a baron - link to home pageUnited Kingdom peerage creations 1801 to 2017: a list compiled by David Beamish

Alphabetical index of peerages conferred on women 1801–2017

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2017 | Alphabetical index 1801–2017 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2017
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2017
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary
NEW   Writs in acceleration | NEW   Disclaimers of peerages and resignations from the House of Lords

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

In the following index, titles are shown in bold and surnames in italics. Bold italics are used where a surname is the same as, or forms part of, a title. Dates of creation act as hyperlinks to the corresponding entries in the chronological list.

Abercromby, B.: 28 May 1801
Adams of Craigielea, B.: 28 June 2005
Afshar, B.: 11 Dec 2007
Airey of Abingdon, B. (Neave): 6 Aug 1979
Altmann, B.: 19 May 2015
Amos, B.: 24 Sep 1997
Andrews, B.: 9 May 2000
Anelay of St Johns, B.: 14 Oct 1996
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.: 18 June 2010
Ashton of Upholland, B.: 2 Aug 1999
Asquith of Yarnbury, B. (Bonham Carter): 21 Dec 1964
Bacon, B.: 14 Oct 1970
Bakewell, B.: 21 Jan 2011
Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.: 9 Sep 2013
Barker: Trumpington, B.: 4 Feb 1980
Barker, B.: 31 July 1999
Bath, C. of (Murray-Pulteney): 26 Oct 1803
Beaconsfield, Vss (Disraeli): 30 Nov 1868
Benjamin, B.: 26 June 2010
Berridge, B.: 18 Jan 2011
Bertin, B.: 2 Sep 2016
Bevan: Lee of Asheridge, B.: 5 Nov 1970
Billingham, B.: 2 May 2000
Birk, B.: 15 Sep 1967
Blackstone, B.: 18 March 1987
Blatch, B.: 7 April 1987
Blood, B.: 31 July 1999
Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist, B.: 5 Sep 2016
Bolsover, B. (Cavendish-Bentinck): 23 April 1880
Bonham Carter: Asquith of Yarnbury, B.: 21 Dec 1964
Bonham Carter: Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.: 23 June 2004
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B. (Bonham Carter): 23 June 2004
Boothroyd, B.: 15 Jan 2001
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.: 24 June 2005
Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.: 23 Oct 2015
Brady, B.: 22 Sep 2014
Brigstocke, B.: 21 May 1990
Brinton, B.: 4 Feb 2011
Brooke of Ystradfellte, B.: 7 Dec 1964
Brown of Cambridge, B. (King): 30 Oct 2015
Browning, B.: 9 July 2010
Buchan: Tweedsmuir of Belhelvie, B.: 1 July 1970
Buckhurst, B. (Sackville West): 27 April 1864
Burdett-Coutts, B.: 9 June 1871
Burt of Solihull, B.: 9 Oct 2015
Burton of Coventry, B.: 12 April 1962
Buscombe, B.: 23 July 1998
Butler-Sloss, B.: 13 June 2006
Byford, B.: 15 Oct 1996
Campbell: Stratheden, B.: 22 Jan 1836
Campbell of Loughborough, B.: 10 Nov 2008
Campbell of Surbiton, B.: 30 March 2007
Canning, Vss: 22 Jan 1828
Carleton: Dorchester, B.: 2 Aug 1899
Carnegy of Lour, B.: 14 July 1982
Castle of Blackburn, B.: 16 July 1990
Castlehaven, B. (Sutherland-Leveson-Gower) (subsidiary to C. of Cromartie): 21 Oct 1861
Cave of Richmond, C.: 8 May 1928
Cavendish of Little Venice, B.: 6 Sep 2016
Cavendish-Bentinck: Bolsover, B.: 23 April 1880
Chakrabarti, B.: 6 Sep 2016
Chalker of Wallasey, B.: 24 April 1992
Chapman, B.: 24 June 2004
Chisholm of Owlpen, B.: 16 Sep 2014
Clark of Calton, B.: 21 June 2005
Cohen of Pimlico, B.: 3 May 2000
Corston, B.: 29 June 2005
Coussins, B.: 23 March 2007
Couttie, B. (Roe): 5 Sep 2016
Cox, B.: 24 Jan 1983
Crawley, B.: 24 July 1998
Cromartie, C. of (Sutherland-Leveson-Gower): 21 Oct 1861
Cumberlege, B.: 18 May 1990
Cunliffe-Lister: Masham of Ilton, B.: 12 Feb 1970
Curzon: Ravensdale of Kedleston, B.: 6 Oct 1958
Daventry, Vss (FitzRoy): 3 May 1943
David, B.: 28 April 1978
Davidson: Northchurch, B.: 13 Jan 1964
De Grey, C. (Hume-Campbell): 25 Oct 1816
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.: 12 Oct 1993
Deech, B.: 5 Oct 2005
Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn, B.: 5 July 1974
Denington, B.: 10 July 1978
Denton of Wakefield, B.: 11 June 1991
Disraeli: Beaconsfield, Vss: 30 Nov 1868
Donaghy, B.: 26 June 2010
Doocey, B.: 21 Dec 2010
Dorchester, B. (Carleton): 2 Aug 1899
Drake, B.: 20 June 2010
D’Souza, B.: 1 July 2004
Dunn, B.: 24 Aug 1990
Eaton, B.: 21 July 2010
Eccles of Moulton, B.: 10 May 1990
Elles, B.: 2 May 1972
Elliot of Harwood, B.: 26 Sep 1958
Emerton, B.: 17 Feb 1997
Emmet of Amberley, B.: 8 Dec 1964
Evans of Bowes Park, B.: 12 Sep 2014
Ewart-Biggs, B.: 22 May 1981
Faithfull, B.: 26 Jan 1976
Falkender, B. (Williams): 11 July 1974
Falkner of Margravine, B.: 2 June 2004
Fall, B.: 22 Oct 2015
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.: 29 Sep 1994
Featherstone, B.: 20 Oct 2015
Finlay of Llandaff, B.: 28 June 2001
Finn, B.: 14 Oct 2015
Fisher of Rednal, B.: 2 July 1974
FitzRoy: Daventry, Vss: 3 May 1943
Flather, B.: 11 June 1990
Fookes, B.: 30 Sep 1997
Ford, B.: 5 June 2006
Fritchie, B.: 31 May 2005
Gaitskell, B.: 23 Jan 1964
Gale, B.: 4 Aug 1999
Garden of Frognal, B.: 16 Oct 2007
Gardner of Parkes, B.: 19 June 1981
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.: 9 May 2000
Goldie, B.: 3 Oct 2013
Golding, B.: 13 July 2001
Goudie, B.: 21 July 1998
Gould of Potternewton, B.: 6 Oct 1993
Granshaw: Northover, B.: 1 May 2000
Greenfield, B.: 18 June 2001
Greengross, B.: 10 Feb 2000
Grender, B.: 4 Sep 2013
Grey-Thompson, B.: 23 March 2010
Hale of Richmond, B.: 12 Jan 2004
Hambleden, Vss (Smith): 11 Nov 1891
Hamwee, B.: 6 June 1991
Hanham, B.: 15 July 1999
Harding of Winscombe, B.: 15 Sep 2014
Harris of Richmond, B.: 6 Aug 1999
Hart of South Lanark, B.: 8 Feb 1988
Harvie Anderson: Skrimshire of Quarter, B.: 2 Oct 1979
Hayman, B.: 2 Jan 1996
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.: 22 June 2010
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.: 19 July 2010
Helic, B.: 18 Sep 2014
Henig, B.: 8 June 2004
Heyhoe Flint, B.: 21 Jan 2011
Hill: Sandys, B.: 19 June 1802
Hilton of Eggardon, B.: 14 June 1991
Hodgson of Abinger, B.: 16 Sep 2013
Hogg, B.: 3 Feb 1995
Hollins, B.: 15 Nov 2010
Hollis of Heigham, B.: 1 June 1990
Hooper, B.: 10 June 1985
Hornsby-Smith, B.: 13 May 1974
Horsbrugh, B.: 16 Dec 1959
Howarth of Breckland, B.: 25 June 2001
Howe of Idlicote, B.: 29 June 2001
Howells of St Davids, B.: 21 July 1999
Hughes of Stretford, B.: 15 July 2010
Hume-Campbell: De Grey, C.: 25 Oct 1816
Humphreys, B.: 18 Sep 2013
Hussein Ece: Hussein-Ece, B.: 25 June 2010
Hussein-Ece, B. (Hussein Ece): 25 June 2010
Hylton-Foster, B.: 7 Dec 1965
Inverness, Dss of (Underwood): 10 April 1840
Isaacs: Swanborough, B.: 22 Sep 1958
Jackson of Lodsworth, B.: 18 Oct 1976
James of Holland Park, B.: 7 Feb 1991
Janke, B.: 24 Sep 2014
Jay of Paddington, B.: 29 July 1992
Jeger, B.: 11 July 1979
Jenkin of Kennington, B.: 26 Jan 2011
Jolly, B.: 24 Dec 2010
Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.: 20 Sep 2013
Jones of Whitchurch, B.: 5 June 2006
Jowell, B.: 27 Oct 2015
Kennedy of Cradley, B.: 19 Sep 2013
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.: 27 Oct 1997
Kidron, B.: 25 June 2012
King: Brown of Cambridge, B.: 30 Oct 2015
King of Bow, B.: 26 Jan 2011
Kingsmill, B.: 1 June 2006
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.: 30 June 2009
Knight of Collingtree, B.: 23 Sep 1997
Kramer, B.: 22 Dec 2010
Lane Fox: Lane-Fox of Soho, B.: 25 March 2013
Lane-Fox, B.: 19 May 1981
Lane-Fox of Soho, B. (Lane Fox): 25 March 2013
Lawrence of Clarendon, B.: 6 Sep 2013
Lee of Asheridge, B. (Bevan): 5 Nov 1970
Lestor of Eccles, B.: 4 June 1997
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.: 7 July 2010
Linklater of Butterstone, B.: 1 Nov 1997
Lister of Burtersett, B.: 31 Jan 2011
Llewelyn-Davies of Hastoe, B.: 29 Aug 1967
Lloyd of Highbury, B.: 19 Aug 1996
Lockwood, B.: 27 Feb 1978
Ludford, B.: 30 Sep 1997
McDonagh, B.: 24 June 2004
Macdonald of Earnscliffe, B.: 14 Aug 1891
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.: 30 July 1979
McGregor-Smith, B.: 16 Oct 2015
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.: 3 Aug 1999
McIntosh of Pickering, B.: 6 Oct 2015
Macleod, B. (Sutherland-Leveson-Gower) (subsidiary to C. of Cromartie): 21 Oct 1861
Macleod of Borve, B.: 4 June 1971
Maddock, B.: 30 Oct 1997
Mallalieu, B.: 19 June 1991
Manningham-Buller, B.: 2 June 2008
Manzoor, B.: 6 Sep 2013
Masham of Ilton, B. (Cunliffe-Lister): 12 Feb 1970
Massey of Darwen, B.: 26 July 1999
Masters: Noakes, B.: 7 June 2000
Meacher, B.: 16 June 2006
Michie of Gallanach, B.: 14 July 2001
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.: 28 July 1998
Miller of Hendon, B.: 14 Oct 1993
Mobarik, B.: 19 Sep 2014
Mone, B.: 30 Sep 2015
Morgan of Drefelin, B.: 11 June 2004
Morgan of Ely, B.: 24 Jan 2011
Morgan of Huyton, B.: 20 June 2001
Morris of Bolton, B.: 9 June 2004
Morris of Yardley, B.: 14 June 2005
Murphy, B.: 17 June 2004
Murray-Pulteney: Bath, C. of: 26 Oct 1803
Neave: Airey of Abingdon, B.: 6 Aug 1979
Neuberger, B.: 15 June 2004
Neville-Jones, B.: 15 Oct 2007
Neville-Rolfe, B.: 10 Sep 2013
Newlove, B.: 14 July 2010
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.: 3 Nov 1997
Nicol, B.: 20 Jan 1983
Noakes, B. (Masters): 7 June 2000
Northchurch, B. (Davidson): 13 Jan 1964
Northover, B. (Granshaw): 1 May 2000
Nye, B.: 19 July 2010
O’Cathain, B.: 21 June 1991
O’Loan, B.: 11 Sep 2009
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.: 25 Feb 1999
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.: 9 Feb 1989
Paisley of St George’s, B.: 14 June 2006
Park of Monmouth, B.: 27 Feb 1990
Parminter, B.: 15 July 2010
Perry of Southwark, B.: 16 July 1991
Phillips, B.: 21 Dec 1964
Pidding, B.: 8 Oct 2015
Pike, B.: 15 May 1974
Pinnock, B.: 23 Sep 2014
Pitkeathley, B.: 6 Oct 1997
Platt of Writtle, B.: 28 May 1981
Plummer, B.: 10 May 1965
Prashar, B.: 15 July 1999
Primarolo, B.: 26 Oct 2015
Prosser, B.: 11 June 2004
Quin, B.: 30 May 2006
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.: 11 Oct 1996
Randerson, B.: 27 Jan 2011
Ravensdale of Kedleston, B. (Curzon): 6 Oct 1958
Rawlings, B.: 5 Oct 1994
Rayleigh, B. (Strutt): 18 July 1821
Rebuck, B.: 18 Sep 2014
Redfern, B.: 7 Oct 2015
Rendell of Babergh, B.: 24 Oct 1997
Richardson of Calow, B.: 3 Aug 1998
Ritchie of Brompton, B.: 25 June 2010
Robson of Kiddington, B.: 14 May 1974
Rock, B.: 15 Oct 2015
Roe: Couttie, B.: 5 Sep 2016
Royall of Blaisdon, B.: 25 June 2004
Ryder of Warsaw, B.: 31 Jan 1979
Sackville West: Buckhurst, B.: 27 April 1864
Sandys, B. (Hill): 19 June 1802
Scotland of Asthal, B.: 30 Oct 1997
Scott of Bybrook, B.: 8 Oct 2015
Scott of Needham Market, B.: 11 May 2000
Seccombe, B.: 14 Feb 1991
Seear, B.: 18 May 1971
Serota, B.: 20 Jan 1967
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.: 21 Dec 2010
Sharp, B.: 19 Sep 1966
Sharp of Guildford, B.: 1 Aug 1998
Sharples, B.: 18 June 1973
Sheehan, B.: 2 Oct 2015
Shephard of Northwold, B.: 21 June 2005
Sherlock, B.: 17 June 2010
Shields, B.: 16 Sep 2014
Skrimshire of Quarter, B. (Harvie Anderson): 2 Oct 1979
Smith: Hambleden, Vss: 11 Nov 1891
Smith of Basildon, B.: 7 July 2010
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.: 17 Feb 1995
Smith of Newnham, B.: 12 Sep 2014
Spencer-Churchill, B.: 17 May 1965
Stedman, B.: 25 June 1974
Stedman-Scott, B.: 12 July 2010
Stern, B.: 13 July 1999
Stewart of Alvechurch, B.: 15 Jan 1975
Stocks, B.: 17 Jan 1966
Stowell of Beeston, B.: 10 Jan 2011
Stratheden, B. (Campbell): 22 Jan 1836
Stroud, B.: 1 Oct 2015
Strutt: Rayleigh, B.: 18 July 1821
Sugg, B.: 30 Aug 2016
Summerskill, B.: 4 Feb 1961
Sutherland-Leveson-Gower: Cromartie, C. of: 21 Oct 1861
Suttie, B.: 17 Sep 2013
Swanborough, B. (Isaacs): 22 Sep 1958
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.: 7 Oct 1996
Tarbat, Vss (Sutherland-Leveson-Gower) (subsidiary to C. of Cromartie): 21 Oct 1861
Taylor of Bolton, B.: 13 June 2005
Thatcher, B.: 26 June 1992
Thomas of Walliswood, B.: 6 Oct 1994
Thomas of Winchester, B.: 26 May 2006
Thornhill, B.: 21 Oct 2015
Thornton, B.: 23 July 1998
Tonge, B.: 23 June 2005
Trumpington, B. (Barker): 4 Feb 1980
Turner of Camden, B.: 29 May 1985
Tweedsmuir of Belhelvie, B. (Buchan): 1 July 1970
Tyler of Enfield, B.: 28 Jan 2011
Uddin, B.: 18 July 1998
Underwood: Inverness, Dss of: 10 April 1840
Vadera, B.: 11 July 2007
Valentine, B.: 10 Oct 2005
Vere of Norbiton, B.: 30 Aug 2016
Verma, B.: 2 June 2006
Vickers, B.: 27 Jan 1975
Wall of New Barnet, B.: 10 June 2004
Walmsley, B.: 15 May 2000
Ward of North Tyneside, B.: 23 Jan 1975
Warnock, B.: 6 Feb 1985
Warsi, B.: 11 Oct 2007
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.: 10 July 1999
Watkins of Tavistock, B.: 2 Nov 2015
Wenman, B. (Wykam): 3 June 1834
Wheatcroft, B.: 22 Dec 2010
Wheeler, B.: 20 June 2010
Whitaker, B.: 5 Aug 1999
White, B.: 12 Oct 1970
Wilcox, B.: 16 Jan 1996
Wilkins, B.: 30 July 1999
Williams: Falkender, B.: 11 July 1974
Williams of Crosby, B.: 1 Feb 1993
Williams of Trafford, B.: 20 Sep 2013
Wolf of Dulwich, B.: 2 Dec 2014
Wootton of Abinger, B. (Wright): 8 Aug 1958
Worthington, B.: 31 Jan 2011
Wright: Wootton of Abinger, B.: 8 Aug 1958
Wykam: Wenman, B.: 3 June 1834
Young, B.: 24 May 1971
Young of Hornsey, B.: 22 June 2004
Young of Old Scone, B.: 4 Nov 1997

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2017 | Alphabetical index 1801–2017 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2017
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2017
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary
NEW   Writs in acceleration | NEW   Disclaimers of peerages and resignations from the House of Lords

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Last updated: 13 January 2017.

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!