Coronet of a baron - link to home page United Kingdom peerage creations 1801 to 2017: a list compiled by David Beamish

Disclaimers of peerages and resignations and exclusions from the House of Lords

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2017 | Alphabetical index 1801–2017 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2017
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2017
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary
NEW   Writs in acceleration | NEW   Disclaimers of peerages and resignations ane exclusions from the House of Lords

This page lists peers who have given up their membership of the House of Lords (and in the case of disclaimers their titles) in one of the ways described at the head of each of the five lists:

Disclaimers under the Peerage Act 1963

The Peerage Act 1963 made provision for the disclaimer of certain hereditary peerages for the lifetime of the disclaimant. The effect was to remove the title as well as (until 1999) membership of the House of Lords. The dates in the left-hand column are those of the notices in the London Gazette, and the dates link to the online PDF of the relevant Gazette page, except in the case of the most recent disclaimer (2002), which was not gazetted, where the link is to the notification in the House of Lords Journals.

31 July 1963Anthony Neil Wedgwood Benn, 2nd V. Stansgate (created 1942) (died 14 March 2014)
31 July 1963John Edward Poynder Grigg, 2nd L. Altrincham (created 1945) (died 31 Dec 2001)
24 Oct 1963Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home, 14th E. of Home (S), 4th L. Douglas (created 1875) etc. (created L. Home of the Hirsel 1974, died 9 Oct 1995)
20 Nov 1963Quintin McGarel Hogg, 2nd V. & 2nd L. Hailsham (created 1929 & 1928) (created L. Hailsham of Saint Marylebone 1970, died 12 Oct 2001)
16 March 1964Charles FitzRoy, 5th L. Southampton (GB) (died 5 June 1989)
7 April 1964William Adrian Larry Collier, 4th L. Monkswell (created 1885) (died 27 July 1984)
11 June 1964John William Maxwell Aitken, 2nd L. Beaverbrook (created 1917) (died 30 April 1984)
27 July 1964Alexander Victor Edward Paulet Montagu, 10th E. of Sandwich, V. Hinchingbrooke & L. Montagu (GB) (died 5 June 1989)
7 Dec 1966Hugh Fraser, 2nd L. Fraser of Allander (created 1964) (died 5 May 1987)
23 Feb 1970Antony Claud Frederick Lambton, 6th E. of Durham & V. Lambton (created 1833) & L. Durham (created 1828) (died 30 Dec 2006)
28 Sep 1971Alan Lindsay Sanderson, 2nd L. Sanderson of Ayot (created 1960)
21 April 1972Christopher John Reith, 2nd L. Reith (created 1940) (died 23 Oct 2016)
18 May 1972Arthur Silkin, 2nd L. Silkin (created 1950) (died 25 Nov 2001)
10 March 1975George Christopher Archibald, 2nd L. Archibald (created 1949) (died 22 Feb 1996)
26 April 1977Trevor Oswin Lewis, 4th L. Merthyr (created 1911) (died 5 Aug 2015)
1 Dec 1994James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton, 11th E. of Selkirk (S) (created L. Selkirk of Douglas 1997)
14 March 1995William Michael Berry, 3rd V. & 3rd L. Camrose (created 1941 & 1929) (He had previously been created L. Hartwell 1968, and remained a member of the House of Lords by virtue of that title; died 3 April 2001)
16 May 2002Christopher Lewis Silkin, 3rd L. Silkin (created 1950)

Resignations under the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010

The Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010 made provision for members of the House of Lords to be treated for tax purposes as "resident, ordinarily resident and domiciled in the United Kingdom" (section 41), and made consequential transitional provision (section 42) for a member wishing to avoid the application of section 41 to resign from membership of the House of Lords within three months of the provision coming into force. Five peers (all life peers) made use of section 42. The date links to the notification in the House of Lords Journals.

15 April 2010Irvine Alan Stewart Laidlaw, L. Laidlaw (created 2004)
26 May 2010Robert Alistair McAlpine, L. McAlpine of West Green (created 1984) (died 17 Jan 2014)
30 June 2010Lydia Selina Dunn, B. Dunn (created 1990)
6 July 2010Raj Kumar Bagri, L. Bagri (created 1997)
6 July 2010Norman Robert Foster, L. Foster of Thames Bank (created 1999)

Retirements under the House of Lords' voluntary retirement scheme

In 2011, pursuant to the Procedure Committee's 5th Report, session 2010–12, the House of Lords introduced an informal "voluntary retirement scheme", under which a member of the House could "at any time, write to the Clerk of the Parliaments indicating his or her wish permanently to retire from the service of the House". Retirement under the scheme has no legal force. The scheme was discontinued on the enactment of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014. Four peers retired under the scheme. The date given is that on which the Lord Speaker informed the House of the retirement, and the link is to the record thereof in the House of Lords Journals.

3 Oct 2011John Stapylton Habgood, L. Habgood (created 1995)
3 Oct 2011Jeremy Nicolas Hutchinson, L. Hutchinson of Lullington (created 1978)
25 April 2013Edwin Noel Westby Bramall, L. Bramall (created 1987)
31 March 2014Julian Grenfell, 3rd L. Grenfell (created 1902) & L. Grenfell of Kilvey (created 2000) (subsequently resigned 1 Oct 2014 under the House of Lords Reform Act 2014)

Resignations under section 1 of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014

The House of Lords Reform Act 2014 made provision for members to leave the House of Lords through resignation (section 1), non-attendance (section 2 see below), and conviction of a serious offence (section 3). There have as yet been no cases of members leaving the House under section 3. A member giving notice of resignation must state the date on which the resignation is to take effect, and that date is given in the left-hand column below, with a link to the Lord Speaker's announcement of the resignation or (when the resignation has not yet taken effect) to the notice of resignation in the House of Lords Minutes of Proceedings.

1 Oct 2014Julian Grenfell, 3rd L. Grenfell (created 1902) & L. Grenfell of Kilvey (created 2000) (had previously taken voluntary retirement 31 March 2014)
13 Oct 2014David Antony Fromanteel Lytton-Cobbold, 2nd L. Cobbold (created 1960)
17 Nov 2014Roger Richard Edward Chorley, 2nd L. Chorley (created 1945) (died 21 Feb 2016)
12 Dec 2014Flora Marjory Fraser, 21st Ly Saltoun of Abernethy (S)
6 Jan 2015Charles Patrick Fleeming Jenkin, L. Jenkin of Roding (created 1987) (died 20 Dec 2016)
26 March 2015David Charles Waddington, L. Waddington (created 1990) (died 24 Feb 2017)
27 March 2015Anthony John Leslie Lloyd, L. Lloyd of Berwick (created 1993)
27 March 2015David Wigley Nickson, L. Nickson (created 1994)
30 March 2015Joel Goodman Joffe, L. Joffe (created 2000)
31 March 2015Michael Norman Shaw, L. Shaw of Northstead (created 1994)
31 March 2015Francis Leonard Tombs, L. Tombs (created 1990)
3 April 2015Michael Anthony Ashcroft, L. Ashcroft (created 2000)
20 April 2015John Evans, L. Evans of Parkside (created 1997) (died 5 March 2016)
30 April 2015David Michael Hope, L. Hope of Thornes (created 2005)
30 April 2015Colin Morven Sharman, L. Sharman (created 1999)
1 May 2015William Lloyd George, 3rd V. Tenby (created 1957)
7 May 2015Andrew Wyndham Phillips, L. Phillips of Sudbury (created 1998)
8 May 2015Michael Graham Ruddock Sandberg, L. Sandberg (created 1997)
15 May 2015William Howard Goodhart, L. Goodhart (created 1997) (died 10 Jan 2017)
18 May 2015Robert Sheldon, L. Sheldon (created 2001)
19 May 2015Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe, L. Howe of Aberavon (created 1992) (died 9 Oct 2015)
23 May 2015Gwilym Prys-Davies, L. Prys-Davies (created 1983) (died 28 March 2017)
23 May 2015John Francis Hodgess Roper, L. Roper (created 2000) (died 29 Jan 2016)
1 June 2015Patrick Barnabas Burke Mayhew, L. Mayhew of Twysden (created 1997) (died 25 June 2016)
1 June 2015Helen Mary Warnock, B. Warnock (created 1985)
11 June 2015John Benedict Eden, L. Eden of Winton (created 1983)
24 June 2015Arthur Charles St John Lawson Johnston, 3rd L. Luke (created 1929) (died 2 Oct 2015)
22 July 2015Robert Norman Edmiston, L. Edmiston (created 2011)
23 July 2015David Bernard Montgomery, 2nd V. Montgomery of Alamein (created 1946)
23 July 2015Rosalie Catherine Wilkins, B. Wilkins (created 1999)
30 July 2015John Buttifant Sewel, L. Sewel (created 1996)
30 July 2015George Simpson, L. Simpson of Dunkeld (created 1997)
In July 2015, Edward John Barrington Douglas-Scott-Montagu, 3rd L. Montagu of Beaulieu (created 1885), gave notice of his resignation with effect from 17 September 2015. He died on 31 August 2015.
14 Sep 2015Cecil Edward Parkinson, L. Parkinson (created 1992) (died 22 Jan 2016)
18 Sep 2015Peter Leonard Brooke, L. Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (created 2001)
10 Nov 2015Arthur Gwynne Jones, L. Chalfont (created 1964)
12 Nov 2015Bernard Harold Ian Halley Stewart, L. Stewartby (created 1992)
31 Dec 2015 Ernest Jackson Lawson Soulsby, L. Soulsby of Swaffham Prior (created 1990)
9 Feb 2016 Donald Dixon, L. Dixon (created 1997) (died 19 Feb 2017)
11 Feb 2016 Shirley Vivien Teresa Brittain Williams, B. Williams of Crosby (created 1993)
12 Feb 2016 Veronica Linklater, B. Linklater of Butterstone (created 1997)
1 March 2016 Nicolas Christopher Henry Browne-Wilkinson, L. Browne-Wilkinson (created 1991)
9 March 2016 Richard Frederick Vincent, L. Vincent of Coleshill (created 1996)
24 March 2016 Joan Christabel Jill Knight, B. Knight of Collingtree (created 1997)
25 March 2016 Derek Coates Barber, L. Barber of Tewkesbury (created 1992)
31 March 2016 Antony Charles Robert Armstrong-Jones, 1st E. of Snowdon (created 1961) & L. Armstrong-Jones (created 1999) (died 13 Jan 2017)
14 April 2016 Ronald Timothy Renton, L. Renton of Mount Harry (created 1997)
21 April 2016 Kenneth John Cameron, L. Cameron of Lochbroom (created 1984)
25 April 2016 Peter Anthony Inge, L. Inge (created 1997)
26 May 2016 Pauline Perry, B. Perry of Southwark (created 1991)
9 June 2016 Douglas Richard Hurd, L. Hurd of Westwell (created 1997)
21 July 2016 Norman Somerville Macfarlane, L. Macfarlane of Bearsden (created 1991)
31 July 2016 Margaret Lucy Sharp, B. Sharp of Guildford (created 1998)
13 Oct 2016 Geoffrey Johnson Tordoff, L. Tordoff (created 1981)
1 Nov 2016 William Oulton Wade, L. Wade of Chorlton (created 1990)
21 Dec 2016 Richard Rashleigh Folliott Scott, L. Scott of Foscote (created 2000)
17 Jan 2017 Donald Sage Mackay, L. Mackay of Drumadoon (created 1995)
1 Mch 2017 John Herbert McCluskey, L. McCluskey (created 1976)
3 April 2017 Donald James Nicholls, L. Nicholls of Birkenhead (created 1994)

Exclusions under section 2 of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014

Section 2 of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014 made provision for peers to be excluded from the House of Lords for non-attendance throughout a Parliamentary session (subject to certain exceptions including peers on leave of absence). The provision first took effect at the end of the 201516 session. The date given in the left-hand column below is that of the first day of the first session when the peer was excluded, with a link to the Lord Speaker's announcement thereof.

18 May 2016 Thomas Edward Bridges, 2nd L. Bridges (created 1957)
18 May 2016 Francis Patrick Neill, L. Neill of Bladen (created 1997) (died 28 May 2016)
18 May 2016 Terence James Thomas, L. Thomas of Macclesfield (created 1997)
18 May 2016 Susan Petronella Thomas, B. Thomas of Walliswood (created 1994)

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2017 | Alphabetical index 1801–2017 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2017
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2017
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary
NEW   Writs in acceleration | NEW   Disclaimers of peerages and resignations from the House of Lords

Last updated: 3 April 2017.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional