Coronet of a baron - link to home pageUnited Kingdom peerage creations 1801 to 2017: a list compiled by David Beamish

Alphabetical index 1801–1900

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2017 | Alphabetical index 1801–2017 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2017
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2017
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary
NEW   Writs in acceleration | NEW   Disclaimers of peerages and resignations from the House of Lords

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

In the following index, titles are shown in bold and surnames in italics. Bold italics are used where a surname is the same as, or forms part of, a title. Dates of creation act as hyperlinks to the corresponding entries in the chronological list.

Abbot: Colchester, L.: 3 June 1817
Abbott: Tenterden, L.: 30 April 1827
Abercromby, B.: 28 May 1801
Abercromby: Dunfermline, L.: 7 June 1839
Aberdare, L. (Bruce): 23 Aug 1873
Abergavenny, M. of (Nevill): 14 Jan 1876
Abinger, L. (Scarlett): 12 Jan 1835
Abney Hastings: Donington, L.: 4 May 1880
Acheson: Worlingham, L.: 13 June 1835
Acheson, L.: 18 Sep 1847
A’Court: Heytesbury, L.: 23 Jan 1828
Acton, L. (Dalberg-Acton): 11 Dec 1869
Adair: Waveney, L.: 10 April 1873
Adbaston, L. (Whitworth) (subsidiary to E. Whitworth): 25 Nov 1815
Adderley: Norton, L.: 16 April 1878
Addington: Sidmouth, V.: 12 Jan 1805
Addington, L. (Hubbard): 22 July 1887
Agar: Somerton, L.: 9 April 1873
Agar Ellis: Dover, L.: 20 June 1831
Agar-Robartes: Robartes, L.: 13 Dec 1869
Ailesbury, M. of (Brudenell-Bruce): 17 July 1821
Ailsa, L. (Kennedy): 12 Nov 1806
Ailsa, M. of (Kennedy): 10 Sep 1831
Airey, L.: 29 Nov 1876
Albany, D. of: 24 May 1881
Alcester, L. (Seymour): 24 Nov 1882
Aldenham, L. (Gibbs): 31 Jan 1896
Alford, V. (Cust) (subsidiary to E. Brownlow): 27 Nov 1815
Alington, L. (Sturt): 15 Jan 1876
Allsopp: Hindlip, L.: 16 Feb 1886
Alvanley, L. (Arden): 22 May 1801
Alverstone, L. (Webster): 18 June 1900
Amberley, V. (Russell) (subsidiary to E. Russell): 30 July 1861
Amesbury, L. (Dundas): 16 May 1832
Amherst, E.: 19 Dec 1826
Amherst of Hackney, L. (Tyssen Amherst): 26 Aug 1892
Ampthill, L. (Russell): 11 March 1881
Ancaster, E. of (Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby): 23 Aug 1892
Anglesey, M. of (Paget): 4 July 1815
Annaly, L. (White): 19 Aug 1863
Anson, V.: 17 Feb 1806
Anson: Lichfield, E. of: 15 Sep 1831
Arden: Alvanley, L.: 22 May 1801
Arden, L. (Percival): 28 July 1802
Ardilaun, L. (Guinness): 1 May 1880
Ardrossan, L. (Montgomery): 21 Feb 1806
Argyll, D. of (Campbell): 7 April 1892
Arklow, L. (subsidiary to D. of Sussex): 27 Nov 1801
Arklow, L. (subsidiary to D. of Albany): 24 May 1881
Armstrong, L.: 6 July 1887
Ashbourne, L. (Gibson): 4 July 1885
Ashburton, L. (Baring): 10 April 1835
Ashcombe, L. (Cubitt): 22 Aug 1892
Ashton, L. (Williamson): 25 July 1895
Athlone, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Clarence and Avondale): 24 May 1890
Auckland, E. of (Eden): 21 Dec 1839
Ava, E. of (Blackwood) (subsidiary to M. of Dufferin and Ava): 17 Nov 1888
Avebury, L. (Lubbock): 22 Jan 1900
Aveland, L. (Heathcote): 26 Feb 1856
Bailey: Glanusk, L.: 26 Jan 1899
Baker Holroyd: Sheffield, L.: 29 July 1802
Balinhard, L. (Carnegie): 7 Dec 1869
Bampfylde: Poltimore, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Barham, L. (Middleton): 1 May 1805
Baring: Ashburton, L.: 10 April 1835
Baring: Northbrook, L.: 4 Jan 1866
Baring, V. (subsidiary to E. of Northbrook): 10 June 1876
Baring: Northbrook, E. of: 10 June 1876
Baring: Revelstoke, L.: 30 June 1885
Baring: Cromer, L.: 20 June 1892
Baring: Cromer, V.: 25 Jan 1899
Barrington: Shute, L.: 17 April 1880
Barrogill, L. (Sinclair): 1 May 1866
Basing, L. (Sclater-Booth): 7 July 1887
Bass: Burton, L.: 13 Aug 1886
Bass: Burton, L.: 29 Nov 1897
Bateman, L. (Hanbury): 30 Jan 1837
Bateson: Deramore, L.: 18 Nov 1885
Bath, C. of (Murray-Pulteney): 26 Oct 1803
Battersea, L. (Flower): 5 Sep 1892
Beaconsfield, Vss (Disraeli): 30 Nov 1868
Beaconsfield, E. of (Disraeli): 21 Aug 1876
Beauchamp, L. (Lygon): 26 Feb 1806
Beauchamp, E. (Lygon): 1 Dec 1815
Beauvale, L. (Lamb): 20 April 1839
Beckett: Grimthorpe, L.: 17 Feb 1886
Belper, L. (Strutt): 29 Aug 1856
Beresford, L.: 17 May 1814
Beresford, V.: 22 April 1823
Berkeley: Segrave, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Berkeley: Fitzhardinge, E.: 17 Aug 1841
Berkeley: Fitzhardinge, L.: 5 Aug 1861
Best: Wynford, L.: 5 June 1829
Bethell: Westbury, L.: 27 June 1861
Bexley, L. (Vansittart): 1 March 1823
Bickersteth: Langdale, L.: 23 Jan 1836
Blachford, L. (Rogers): 4 Nov 1871
Blackburn, L.: 16 Oct 1876
Blackwood: Clandeboye, L.: 22 Jan 1850
Blackwood: Dufferin, E. of: 13 Nov 1871
Blackwood: Dufferin and Ava, M. of: 17 Nov 1888
Bloomfield, L.: 7 Aug 1871
Blythswood, L. (Campbell): 24 Aug 1892
Bolsover, B. (Cavendish-Bentinck): 23 April 1880
Bootle-Wilbraham: Lathom, E. of: 3 May 1880
Boringdon, V. (Parker) (subsidiary to E. of Morley): 29 Nov 1815
Borthwick: Glenesk, L.: 16 Nov 1895
Boscawen: Falmouth, E. of: 14 July 1821
Bottesford, L. (Manners Sutton) (subsidiary to V. Canterbury): 10 March 1835
Bourke: Connemara, L.: 12 May 1887
Bowen, L.: 23 Sep 1893
Bowes, L.: 7 Aug 1815
Bowes, L. (Bowes Lyon): 1 July 1887
Bowes Lyon: Bowes, L.: 1 July 1887
Boyle: Ross, L.: 11 Aug 1815
Boyle: Fairlie, L.: 23 July 1897
Brabazon: Chaworth, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Brabourne, L. (Knatchbull-Hugessen): 26 May 1880
Brackley, V. (Egerton) (subsidiary to E. of Ellesmere): 6 July 1846
Bradford, E. of (Bridgeman): 30 Nov 1815
Brampton, L. (Hawkins): 27 Jan 1899
Bramwell, L.: 3 Feb 1882
Brancepeth, L. (Hamilton Russell): 31 Aug 1866
Brand: Hampden, V.: 4 March 1884
Brassey, L.: 16 Aug 1886
Breadalbane, L. (Campbell): 13 Nov 1806
Breadalbane, M. of (Campbell): 12 Sep 1831
Breadalbane, L. (Campbell): 25 March 1873
Breadalbane, M. of (Campbell): 11 July 1885
Brecknock, E. of (Pratt) (subsidiary to M. Camden): 7 Sep 1812
Brett: Esher, L.: 24 July 1885
Brett: Esher, V.: 11 Nov 1897
Bridgeman: Bradford, E. of: 30 Nov 1815
Bridges: Fitzwalter, L.: 17 April 1868
Bridport, V. (Hood): 6 July 1868
Bristol, M. of (Hervey): 30 June 1826
Brooks: Crawshaw, L.: 25 Aug 1892
Brougham and Vaux, L.: 22 Nov 1830
Brougham and Vaux, L.: 22 March 1860
Broughton, L. (Hobhouse): 26 Feb 1851
Brown: Monteagle, L.: 20 Feb 1806
Browne: Kenmare, L.: 17 Aug 1841
Browne: Kenmare, L.: 12 March 1856
Brownlow, E. (Cust): 27 Nov 1815
Brownlow: Lurgan, L.: 14 May 1839
Bruce, E. (Brudenell-Bruce) (subsidiary to M. of Ailesbury): 17 July 1821
Bruce: Elgin, L.: 13 Nov 1849
Bruce: Aberdare, L.: 23 Aug 1873
Brudenell-Bruce: Ailesbury, M. of: 17 July 1821
Buckhurst, B. (Sackville West): 27 April 1864
Buckingham and Chandos, D. of (Nugent-Temple-Grenville): 4 Feb 1822
Buller Yarde Buller: Churston, L.: 2 Aug 1858
Bulwer: Dalling and Bulwer, L.: 23 March 1871
Bulwer Lytton: Lytton, L.: 14 July 1866
Bulwer-Lytton: Lytton, E. of: 28 April 1880
Burdett-Coutts, B.: 9 June 1871
Burghclere, L. (Gardner): 3 Aug 1895
Burlington, E. of (Cavendish): 10 Sep 1831
Burns: Inverclyde, L.: 28 July 1897
Burton, L. (Bass): 13 Aug 1886
Burton, L. (Bass): 29 Nov 1897
Butler, L.: 20 Jan 1801
Butler: Ormonde, L.: 17 July 1821
Byng: Strafford, L.: 12 May 1835
Byng: Strafford, E. of: 18 Sep 1847
Cadogan: Oakley, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Cairns, L.: 27 Feb 1867
Cairns, E.: 27 Sep 1878
Cambridge, D. of: 27 Nov 1801
Camden, M. (Pratt): 7 Sep 1812
Campbell: Breadalbane, L.: 13 Nov 1806
Campbell: Cawdor, E.: 6 Oct 1827
Campbell: Breadalbane, M. of: 12 Sep 1831
Campbell: Stratheden, B.: 22 Jan 1836
Campbell, L.: 30 June 1841
Campbell: Clyde, L.: 16 Aug 1858
Campbell: Breadalbane, L.: 25 March 1873
Campbell: Breadalbane, M. of: 11 July 1885
Campbell: Argyll, D. of: 7 April 1892
Campbell: Blythswood, L.: 24 Aug 1892
Campden, V. (Noel) (subsidiary to E. of Gainsborough): 16 Aug 1841
Camperdown, E. of (Haldane-Duncan): 12 Sep 1831
Canning, Vss: 22 Jan 1828
Canning: Stratford de Redcliffe, V.: 1 May 1852
Canning, E.: 21 May 1859
Canterbury, V. (Manners Sutton): 10 March 1835
Cardwell, V.: 6 March 1874
Carew, L.: 9 July 1838
Carington: Carrington, E.: 16 July 1895
Carleton: Dorchester, B.: 2 Aug 1899
Carlingford, L. (Parkinson Fortescue): 28 Feb 1874
Carlton, V. (Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie) (subsidiary to E. of Wharncliffe): 15 Jan 1876
Carnegie: Balinhard, L.: 7 Dec 1869
Carrington, E. (Carington): 16 July 1895
Cary: Hunsdon, L.: 15 May 1832
Carysfort, L. (Proby): 21 Jan 1801
Castlehaven, B. (Sutherland-Leveson-Gower) (subsidiary to C. of Cromartie): 21 Oct 1861
Castletown, L. (FitzPatrick): 10 Dec 1869
Cathcart, V.: 9 Nov 1807
Cathcart, E.: 16 July 1814
Caulfeild: Charlemont, L.: 13 Feb 1837
Cavendish: Burlington, E. of: 10 Sep 1831
Cavendish, L. (subsidiary to E. of Burlington): 10 Sep 1831
Cavendish: Chesham, L.: 15 Jan 1858
Cavendish-Bentinck: Bolsover, B.: 23 April 1880
Cawdor, E. (Campbell): 6 Oct 1827
Cecil: Exeter, M. of: 4 Feb 1801
Chandos, M. of (Nugent-Temple-Grenville) (subsidiary to D. of Buckingham and Chandos): 4 Feb 1822
Charlemont, L. (Caulfeild): 13 Feb 1837
Chaworth, L. (Brabazon): 10 Sep 1831
Chelmsford, L. (Thesiger): 1 March 1858
Chesham, L. (Cavendish): 15 Jan 1858
Chester, E. of (subsidiary to P. of Wales): 8 Dec 1841
Cheylesmore, L. (Eaton): 9 July 1887
Chichester, E. of (Pelham): 23 June 1801
Chichester: Templemore, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Chichester: Ennishowen and Carrickfergus, L.: 18 Aug 1841
Cholmondeley, M. of: 22 Nov 1815
Cholmondeley: Delamere, L.: 17 July 1821
Churchill, L. (Spencer): 11 Aug 1815
Churston, L. (Buller Yarde Buller): 2 Aug 1858
Clanbrassill, L. (Jocelyn): 17 July 1821
Clancarty, V. (Trench): 8 Dec 1823
Clandeboye, L. (Blackwood): 22 Jan 1850
Clandeboye, V. (Blackwood) (subsidiary to E. of Dufferin): 13 Nov 1871
Clanwilliam, L. (Meade): 28 Jan 1828
Clarence, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Albany): 24 May 1881
Clarence and Avondale, D. of: 24 May 1890
Clements, L.: 20 June 1831
Clermont, L. (Fortescue): 2 May 1866
Cleveland, M. of (Vane): 5 Oct 1827
Cleveland, D. of (Vane): 29 Jan 1833
Clive, V. (subsidiary to E. of Powis): 14 May 1804
Clive: Powis, E. of: 14 May 1804
Cloncurry, L. (Lawless): 14 Sep 1831
Clyde, L. (Campbell): 16 Aug 1858
Cochrane Wishart Baillie: Lamington, L.: 3 May 1880
Cocks: Somers, E.: 17 July 1821
Coke, V. (subsidiary to E. of Leicester): 12 Aug 1837
Coke: Leicester, E. of: 12 Aug 1837
Colborne, L. (Ridley Colborne): 15 May 1839
Colborne: Seaton, L.: 14 Dec 1839
Colchester, L. (Abbot): 3 June 1817
Cole: Grinstead, L.: 11 Aug 1815
Coleridge, L.: 10 Jan 1874
Collier: Monkswell, L.: 1 July 1885
Collingwood, L.: 20 Nov 1805
Colonsay, L. (McNeill): 26 Feb 1867
Colville of Culross, L.: 31 Dec 1885
Combermere, L. (Cotton): 17 May 1814
Combermere, V. (Cotton): 8 Feb 1827
Compton, E. (subsidiary to M. of Northampton): 7 Sep 1812
Compton: Northampton, M. of: 7 Sep 1812
Congleton, L. (Parnell): 20 Aug 1841
Connaught and Strathearn, D. of: 24 May 1874
Connemara, L. (Bourke): 12 May 1887
Constable Maxwell: Herries, L.: 10 Nov 1884
Conyngham: Minster, L.: 17 July 1821
Copley: Lyndhurst, L.: 25 April 1827
Cottenham, L. (Pepys): 20 Jan 1836
Cottenham, E. of (Pepys): 11 June 1850
Cottesloe, L. (Fremantle): 2 March 1874
Cotton: Combermere, L.: 17 May 1814
Cotton: Combermere, V.: 8 Feb 1827
Cowley, L. (Wellesley): 21 Jan 1828
Cowley, E. (Wellesley): 11 April 1857
Cowper-Temple: Mount-Temple, L.: 25 May 1880
Cradock: Howden, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Cranbrook, V. (Hardy): 4 May 1878
Cranbrook, E. of (Gathorne-Hardy): 22 Aug 1892
Cranley, V. (Onslow) (subsidiary to E. of Onslow): 19 June 1801
Cranworth, L. (Rolfe): 20 Dec 1850
Cranworth, L. (Gurdon): 28 Jan 1899
Craven, E. of: 18 June 1801
Crawshaw, L. (Brooks): 25 Aug 1892
Crewe, L.: 25 Feb 1806
Crewe, E. of (Crewe-Milnes): 17 July 1895
Crewe-Milnes: Crewe, E. of: 17 July 1895
Crichton: Fermanagh, L.: 13 Jan 1876
Cromartie, C. of (Sutherland-Leveson-Gower): 21 Oct 1861
Cromer, L. (Baring): 20 June 1892
Cromer, V. (Baring): 25 Jan 1899
Cross, V.: 19 Aug 1886
Crowhurst, V. (Pepys) (subsidiary to E. of Cottenham): 11 June 1850
Cubitt: Ashcombe, L.: 22 Aug 1892
Culloden, L. (subsidiary to D. of Cambridge): 27 Nov 1801
Cunliffe Lister: Masham, L.: 15 July 1891
Currie, L.: 25 Jan 1899
Curzon, V.: 27 Feb 1802
Cust: Brownlow, E.: 27 Nov 1815
Dalberg-Acton: Acton, L.: 11 Dec 1869
Dalhousie, L. (Ramsay): 11 Aug 1815
Dalhousie, M. of (Ramsay): 25 Aug 1849
Dalling and Bulwer, L.: 23 March 1871
Dalrymple: Oxenfoord, L.: 16 Aug 1841
Dangan, V. (Wellesley) (subsidiary to E. Cowley): 11 April 1857
Dartrey, L. (Dawson): 20 Sep 1847
Dartrey, E. of (Dawson): 12 July 1866
Davey, L.: 13 Aug 1894
Dawnay, L.: 24 July 1897
Dawson: Dartrey, L.: 20 Sep 1847
Dawson: Dartrey, E. of: 12 July 1866
de Burgh: Somerhill, L.: 4 July 1826
De Freyne, L. (French): 16 May 1839
de Freyne, L. (French): 5 April 1851
De Grey, C. (Hume-Campbell): 25 Oct 1816
De L’Isle and Dudley, L. (Sidney): 13 Jan 1835
De Mauley, L. (Ponsonby): 10 July 1838
de Montalt, E. (Maude): 9 Sep 1886
De Ramsey, L. (Fellowes): 8 July 1887
de Saumarez, L.: 15 Sep 1831
de Tabley, L. (Leicester): 10 July 1826
de Vesci, L. (Vesey): 8 Nov 1884
de Worms: Pirbright, L.: 15 Nov 1895
Delamere, L. (Cholmondeley): 17 July 1821
Denison: Londesborough, L.: 4 March 1850
Denison: Ossington, V.: 13 Feb 1872
Denison: Londesborough, E. of: 1 July 1887
Denman, L.: 28 March 1834
Deramore, L. (Bateson): 18 Nov 1885
Derwent, L. (Van den Bempde-Johnstone): 10 Oct 1881
Dinorben, L. (Hughes): 10 Sep 1831
Disraeli: Beaconsfield, Vss: 30 Nov 1868
Disraeli: Beaconsfield, E. of: 21 Aug 1876
Dodson: Monk Bretton, L.: 4 Nov 1884
Donington, L. (Abney Hastings): 4 May 1880
Dorchester, B. (Carleton): 2 Aug 1899
Douglas: Wemyss, L.: 17 July 1821
Douglas: Solway, L.: 7 June 1833
Douglas, L. (Home): 11 June 1875
Douglas: Kelhead, L.: 26 June 1893
Douglas Pennant: Penrhyn, L.: 3 Aug 1866
Douro, L. (Wellesley) (subsidiary to V. Wellington): 4 Sep 1809
Douro, M. (Wellesley) (subsidiary to D. of Wellington): 11 May 1814
Dover, L. (Agar Ellis): 20 June 1831
Dublin, E. of: 17 Jan 1850
Ducie, E. of (Moreton): 28 Jan 1837
Dudley, E. of (Ward): 5 Oct 1827
Dudley, E. of (Ward): 17 Feb 1860
Duff: Fife, L.: 28 April 1827
Duff: Skene, L.: 1 Oct 1857
Duff: Fife, E. of: 13 July 1885
Duff: Fife, D. of: 29 July 1889
Duff: Fife, D. of: 16 Oct 1899
Dufferin, E. of (Blackwood): 13 Nov 1871
Dufferin and Ava, M. of (Blackwood): 17 Nov 1888
Duncannon, L. (Ponsonby): 19 July 1834
Duncombe: Feversham, L.: 14 July 1826
Duncombe: Feversham, E. of: 25 July 1868
Dundas: Melville, V.: 24 Dec 1802
Dundas: Amesbury, L.: 16 May 1832
Dundas: Zetland, E. of: 2 July 1838
Dundas: Zetland, M. of: 22 Aug 1892
Dunfermline, L. (Abercromby): 7 June 1839
Dunira, L. (Dundas) (subsidiary to V. Melville): 24 Dec 1802
Dunleath, L. (Mulholland): 29 Aug 1892
Dunmore, L. (Murray): 10 Sep 1831
Dunning, L. (Rogerson Rollo): 29 June 1869
Dunwich, V. (Rous) (subsidiary to E. of Stradbroke): 18 July 1821
Durham, L. (Lambton): 29 Jan 1828
Durham, E. of (Lambton): 23 March 1833
Eastnor, V. (Cocks) (subsidiary to E. Somers): 17 July 1821
Eaton: Cheylesmore, L.: 9 July 1887
Ebury, L. (Grosvenor): 15 Sep 1857
Eddisbury, L. (Stanley): 12 May 1848
Eden: Auckland, E. of: 21 Dec 1839
Eden, L. (subsidiary to E. of Auckland): 21 Dec 1839
Edinburgh, D. of: 24 May 1866
Ednam, V. (Ward) (subsidiary to E. of Dudley): 5 Oct 1827
Ednam, V. (Ward) (subsidiary to E. of Dudley): 17 Feb 1860
Edwardes: Kensington, L.: 23 March 1886
Effingham, E. of (Howard): 27 Jan 1837
Egerton: Wilton, E. of: 26 June 1801
Egerton: Ellesmere, E. of: 6 July 1846
Egerton, L.: 15 April 1859
Egerton: Grey de Radcliffe, L.: 14 June 1875
Egerton, E.: 22 July 1897
Eldon, E. of (Scott): 7 July 1821
Elgin, L. (Bruce): 13 Nov 1849
Eliot: Saint Germans, E. of: 28 Nov 1815
Ellenborough, L. (Law): 19 April 1802
Ellenborough, E. of (Law): 22 Oct 1844
Ellesmere, E. of (Egerton): 6 July 1846
Elliot Murray Kynynmound: Minto, E. of: 24 Feb 1813
Ellis: Seaford, L.: 15 July 1826
Elmley, V. (Lygon) (subsidiary to E. Beauchamp): 1 Dec 1815
Elphinstone: Keith, L.: 15 Dec 1801
Elphinstone: Keith, L.: 17 Sep 1803
Elphinstone: Keith, V.: 1 June 1814
Elphinstone, L.: 21 May 1859
Elphinstone, L.: 30 Dec 1885
Emly, L. (Monsell): 12 Jan 1874
Emlyn, V. (Campbell) (subsidiary to E. Cawdor): 6 Oct 1827
Encombe, V. (Scott) (subsidiary to E. of Eldon): 7 July 1821
Enfield, V. (Byng) (subsidiary to E. of Strafford): 18 Sep 1847
Ennishowen and Carrickfergus, L. (Chichester): 18 Aug 1841
Erskine, L.: 10 Feb 1806
Esher, L. (Brett): 24 July 1885
Esher, V. (Brett): 11 Nov 1897
Eslington, L. (Liddell) (subsidiary to E. of Ravensworth): 2 April 1874
Ettrick, L. (Napier): 16 July 1872
Eversley, V. (Shaw Lefevre): 11 April 1857
Exeter, M. of (Cecil): 4 Feb 1801
Exmouth, L. (Pellew): 1 June 1814
Exmouth, V. (Pellew): 10 Dec 1816
Fairlie, L. (Boyle): 23 July 1897
Falmouth, E. of (Boscawen): 14 July 1821
Farnborough, L. (Long): 8 July 1826
Farnborough, L. (May): 11 May 1886
Farquhar, L. (Townsend-Farquhar): 20 Jan 1898
Farrer, L.: 22 June 1893
Fellowes: De Ramsey, L.: 8 July 1887
Fermanagh, L. (Crichton): 13 Jan 1876
Feversham, L. (Duncombe): 14 July 1826
Feversham, E. of (Duncombe): 25 July 1868
Field, L.: 14 April 1890
Fife, L. (Duff): 28 April 1827
Fife, E. of (Duff): 13 July 1885
Fife, D. of (Duff): 29 July 1889
Fife, D. of (Duff): 16 Oct 1899
Fingall, L. (Plunkett): 20 June 1831
Fitz-alan Howard: Howard of Glossop, L.: 9 Dec 1869
FitzClarence, V. (subsidiary to E. of Munster): 4 June 1831
FitzClarence: Munster, E. of: 4 June 1831
Fitzgerald, L. (Vesey-FitzGerald): 10 Jan 1835
Fitzgerald: Kildare, L.: 3 May 1870
FitzGerald, L.: 23 June 1882
Fitzhardinge, E. (Berkeley): 17 Aug 1841
Fitzhardinge, L. (Berkeley): 5 Aug 1861
Fitzherbert: Saint Helens, L.: 31 July 1801
FitzPatrick: Castletown, L.: 10 Dec 1869
Fitzwalter, L. (Bridges): 17 April 1868
Flower: Battersea, L.: 5 Sep 1892
Foljambe: Hawkesbury, L.: 24 June 1893
Forbes: Granard, L.: 24 Feb 1806
Forester, L.: 17 July 1821
Fortescue: Clermont, L.: 2 May 1866
Foster: Oriel, L.: 17 July 1821
Foxford, L. (Pery): 11 Aug 1815
Fraser: Lovat, L.: 28 Jan 1837
Freeman-Mitford: Redesdale, E. of: 3 Jan 1877
Fremantle: Cottesloe, L.: 2 March 1874
French: De Freyne, L.: 16 May 1839
French: de Freyne, L.: 5 April 1851
Furnival, L. (Talbot): 8 May 1839
Gainsborough, E. of (Noel): 16 Aug 1841
Gambier, L.: 9 Nov 1807
Gardner, L.: 27 Nov 1806
Gardner: Burghclere, L.: 3 Aug 1895
Garmoyle, V. (Cairns) (subsidiary to E. Cairns): 27 Sep 1878
Gathorne-Hardy: Cranbrook, E. of: 22 Aug 1892
Gerard, L.: 18 Jan 1876
Gibbs: Aldenham, L.: 31 Jan 1896
Gibson: Ashbourne, L.: 4 July 1885
Giffard: Halsbury, L.: 26 June 1885
Giffard: Halsbury, E. of: 19 Jan 1898
Gifford, L.: 30 Jan 1824
Glanusk, L. (Bailey): 26 Jan 1899
Glenelg, L. (Grant): 8 May 1835
Glenesk, L. (Borthwick): 16 Nov 1895
Glenlyon, L. (Murray): 17 July 1821
Glyn: Wolverton, L.: 14 Dec 1869
Goderich, V. (Robinson): 28 April 1827
Godolphin, L. (Osborne): 14 May 1832
Gordon, V.: 16 July 1814
Gordon: Meldrum, L.: 11 Aug 1815
Gordon, D. of (Gordon-Lennox): 13 Jan 1876
Gordon of Drumearn, L.: 17 Oct 1876
Gordon-Lennox: Gordon, D. of: 13 Jan 1876
Gore: Sudley, L.: 7 Nov 1884
Gormanston, L. (Preston): 8 Dec 1868
Goschen, V.: 18 Dec 1900
Gough, L.: 25 April 1846
Gough, V.: 15 June 1849
Gower: Granville, V.: 12 Aug 1815
Graham: Lynedoch, L.: 17 May 1814
Granard, L. (Forbes): 24 Feb 1806
Grant: Glenelg, L.: 8 May 1835
Grant: Strathspey, L.: 14 Aug 1858
Granville, V. (Gower): 12 Aug 1815
Granville, E. (Leveson Gower): 10 May 1833
Greenock, L. (Cathcart) (subsidiary to V. Cathcart): 9 Nov 1807
Greville, L. (Greville-Nugent): 15 Dec 1869
Greville-Nugent: Greville, L.: 15 Dec 1869
Grey, L.: 23 June 1801
Grey, E.: 11 April 1806
Grey de Radcliffe, L. (Egerton): 14 June 1875
Grey de Wilton, V. (Egerton) (subsidiary to E. of Wilton): 26 June 1801
Grimston, V. (subsidiary to E. of Verulam): 24 Nov 1815
Grimston: Verulam, E. of: 24 Nov 1815
Grimthorpe, L. (Beckett): 17 Feb 1886
Grinstead, L. (Cole): 11 Aug 1815
Grosvenor: Westminster, M. of: 13 Sep 1831
Grosvenor: Ebury, L.: 15 Sep 1857
Grosvenor: Westminster, D. of: 27 Feb 1874
Grosvenor: Stalbridge, L.: 22 March 1886
Guest: Wimborne, L.: 30 April 1880
Guinness: Ardilaun, L.: 1 May 1880
Guinness: Iveagh, L.: 21 Jan 1891
Gurdon: Cranworth, L.: 28 Jan 1899
Haldane-Duncan: Camperdown, E. of: 12 Sep 1831
Haldon, L. (Palk): 29 April 1880
Haliburton, L.: 13 June 1898
Halifax, V. (Wood): 21 Feb 1866
Hall: Llanover, L.: 29 June 1859
Halsbury, L. (Giffard): 26 June 1885
Halsbury, E. of (Giffard): 19 Jan 1898
Hambleden, Vss (Smith): 11 Nov 1891
Hamilton: Melros, L.: 24 July 1827
Hamilton, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Hamilton: HolmPatrick, L.: 27 July 1897
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.: 14 Aug 1886
Hamilton Russell: Brancepeth, L.: 31 Aug 1866
Hamilton-Gordon: Stanmore, L.: 21 Aug 1893
Hammond, L.: 5 March 1874
Hampden, V. (Brand): 4 March 1884
Hampton, L. (Pakington): 6 March 1874
Hanbury: Bateman, L.: 30 Jan 1837
Hanbury Tracy: Sudeley, L.: 12 July 1838
Hanmer, L.: 1 Oct 1872
Hannen, L.: 28 Jan 1891
Hardinge, V.: 2 May 1846
Hardy: Cranbrook, V.: 4 May 1878
Hare, L.: 8 Dec 1869
Harewood, E. of (Lascelles): 7 Sep 1812
Harlech, L. (Ormsby-Gore): 14 Jan 1876
Harris, L.: 11 Aug 1815
Harrowby, E. of (Ryder): 19 July 1809
Hartismere, L. (Henniker-Major): 13 July 1866
Hastings, M. of (Rawdon-Hastings): 13 Feb 1817
Hatherley, L. (Wood): 9 Dec 1868
Hatherton, L. (Littleton): 11 May 1835
Hawkesbury, L. (Foljambe): 24 June 1893
Hawkins: Brampton, L.: 27 Jan 1899
Hay: Tweeddale, L.: 6 Oct 1881
Hay Carr: Kilmarnock, L.: 17 June 1831
Heathcote: Aveland, L.: 26 Feb 1856
Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby: Ancaster, E. of: 23 Aug 1892
Helmsley, V. (Duncombe) (subsidiary to E. of Feversham): 25 July 1868
Hely Hutchinson: Hutchinson, L.: 16 Dec 1801
Hely-Hutchinson: Hutchinson, V.: 14 July 1821
Heneage, L.: 8 June 1896
Henley: Northington, L.: 28 June 1885
Henniker-Major: Hartismere, L.: 13 July 1866
Herbert, L. (Clive) (subsidiary to E. of Powis): 14 May 1804
Herbert, L.: 15 Jan 1861
Herries, L. (Constable Maxwell): 10 Nov 1884
Herschell, L.: 8 Feb 1886
Hervey: Bristol, M. of: 30 June 1826
Heytesbury, L. (A’Court): 23 Jan 1828
Hill: Sandys, B.: 19 June 1802
Hill, L.: 17 May 1814
Hill, L.: 16 Jan 1816
Hill, V.: 27 Sep 1842
Hillingdon, L. (Mills): 15 Feb 1886
Hill-Trevor: Trevor, L.: 5 May 1880
Hindlip, L. (Allsopp): 16 Feb 1886
Hobhouse: Broughton, L.: 26 Feb 1851
Hobhouse, L.: 2 July 1885
Holland: Knutsford, L.: 23 Feb 1888
Holland: Knutsford, V.: 3 Aug 1895
Holmesdale, V. (Amherst) (subsidiary to E. Amherst): 19 Dec 1826
HolmPatrick, L. (Hamilton): 27 July 1897
Home: Douglas, L.: 11 June 1875
Hood: Bridport, V.: 6 July 1868
Hood of Avalon, L.: 22 Feb 1892
Hope: Niddry, L.: 17 May 1814
Hopetoun, L.: 3 Feb 1809
Hothfield, L. (Tufton): 11 Oct 1881
Houghton, L. (Milnes): 20 Aug 1863
Howard: Effingham, E. of: 27 Jan 1837
Howard: Lanerton, L.: 8 Jan 1874
Howard of Glossop, L. (Fitz-alan Howard): 9 Dec 1869
Howden, L. (Cradock): 10 Sep 1831
Howe, E.: 16 July 1821
Howick, V. (Grey) (subsidiary to E. Grey): 11 April 1806
Howth, L. (St Lawrence): 7 Oct 1881
Hozier: Newlands, L.: 19 Jan 1898
Hubbard: Addington, L.: 22 July 1887
Hughenden, V. (Disraeli) (subsidiary to E. of Beaconsfield): 21 Aug 1876
Hughes: Dinorben, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Hume-Campbell: De Grey, C.: 25 Oct 1816
Hunsdon, L. (Cary): 15 May 1832
Hutchinson, L. (Hely Hutchinson): 16 Dec 1801
Hutchinson, V. (Hely-Hutchinson): 14 July 1821
Hylton, L. (Jolliffe): 16 July 1866
Ibbetson: Rookwood, L.: 18 June 1892
Iddesleigh, E. of (Northcote): 3 July 1885
Innes, E. (Innes-Ker): 11 Aug 1837
Innes-Ker: Innes, E.: 11 Aug 1837
Inverclyde, L. (Burns): 28 July 1897
Inverness, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Sussex): 27 Nov 1801
Inverness, Dss of (Underwood): 10 April 1840
Inverness, E. of (subsidiary to D. of York): 24 May 1892
Iveagh, L. (Guinness): 21 Jan 1891
James: Northbourne, L.: 5 Nov 1884
James of Hereford, L.: 5 Aug 1895
Jermyn, E. (Hervey) (subsidiary to M. of Bristol): 30 June 1826
Jervis: St Vincent, V.: 27 April 1801
Jocelyn: Clanbrassill, L.: 17 July 1821
Jolliffe: Hylton, L.: 16 July 1866
Keane, L.: 23 Dec 1839
Keith, L. (Elphinstone): 15 Dec 1801
Keith, L. (Elphinstone): 17 Sep 1803
Keith, V. (Elphinstone): 1 June 1814
Keith Falconer: Kintore, L.: 5 July 1838
Kelhead, L. (Douglas): 26 June 1893
Kelvin, L. (Thomson): 23 Feb 1892
Kenlis, L. (Taylour): 10 Sep 1831
Kenmare, L. (Browne): 17 Aug 1841
Kenmare, L. (Browne): 12 March 1856
Kennedy: Ailsa, L.: 12 Nov 1806
Kennedy: Ailsa, M. of: 10 Sep 1831
Kenry, L. (Windham-Quin): 12 June 1866
Kensington, L. (Edwardes): 23 March 1886
Kent, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Edinburgh): 24 May 1866
Ker, L.: 17 July 1821
Kesteven, L. (Trollope): 15 April 1868
Kildare, L. (Fitzgerald): 3 May 1870
Killanin, L. (Morris): 15 June 1900
Killarney, L. (subsidiary to D. of York): 24 May 1892
Kilmarnock, L. (Hay Carr): 17 June 1831
Kimberley, E. of (Wodehouse): 1 June 1866
King: Lovelace, E. of: 30 June 1838
Kingsdown, L. (Pemberton Leigh): 28 Aug 1858
Kingston, L.: 17 July 1821
Kinnaird: Rossie, L.: 20 June 1831
Kinnaird, L.: 1 Sep 1860
Kinnear, L.: 5 Feb 1897
Kinrara, E. of (Gordon-Lennox) (subsidiary to D. of Gordon): 13 Jan 1876
Kintore, L. (Keith Falconer): 5 July 1838
Kitchener of Khartoum, L.: 1 Nov 1898
Knatchbull-Hugessen: Brabourne, L.: 26 May 1880
Knebworth, V. (Bulwer-Lytton) (subsidiary to E. of Lytton): 28 April 1880
Knightley, L.: 23 Aug 1892
Knox: Ranfurly, L.: 6 July 1826
Knutsford, L. (Holland): 23 Feb 1888
Knutsford, V. (Holland): 3 Aug 1895
Labouchere: Taunton, L.: 18 Aug 1859
Lake, L.: 1 Sep 1804
Lake, V.: 4 Nov 1807
Lamb: Melbourne, L.: 11 Aug 1815
Lamb: Beauvale, L.: 20 April 1839
Lambton: Durham, L.: 29 Jan 1828
Lambton: Durham, E. of: 23 March 1833
Lambton, V. (subsidiary to E. of Durham): 23 March 1833
Lamington, L. (Cochrane Wishart Baillie): 3 May 1880
Lanerton, L. (Howard): 8 Jan 1874
Langdale, L. (Bickersteth): 23 Jan 1836
Lascelles: Harewood, E. of: 7 Sep 1812
Lascelles, V. (subsidiary to E. of Harewood): 7 Sep 1812
Lathom, E. of (Bootle-Wilbraham): 3 May 1880
Lauderdale, L. (Maitland): 22 Feb 1806
Law: Ellenborough, L.: 19 April 1802
Law: Ellenborough, E. of: 22 Oct 1844
Lawless: Cloncurry, L.: 14 Sep 1831
Lawley: Wenlock, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Lawrence, L.: 3 April 1869
Leconfield, L. (Wyndham): 14 April 1859
Legh: Newton, L.: 27 Aug 1892
Leicester: de Tabley, L.: 10 July 1826
Leicester, E. of (Coke): 12 Aug 1837
Leigh, L.: 11 May 1839
Leighton, L.: 24 Jan 1896
Leveson, L. (Leveson Gower) (subsidiary to E. Granville): 10 May 1833
Leveson Gower: Sutherland, D. of: 28 Jan 1833
Leveson Gower: Granville, E.: 10 May 1833
Lewes, E. of (Nevill) (subsidiary to M. of Abergavenny): 14 Jan 1876
Lichfield, E. of (Anson): 15 Sep 1831
Liddell: Ravensworth, L.: 17 July 1821
Liddell: Ravensworth, E. of: 2 April 1874
Lindley, L.: 10 May 1900
Lindsay: Wigan, L.: 5 July 1826
Lingen, L.: 3 July 1885
Lisgar, L. (Young): 26 Oct 1870
Lismore, L. (O’Callaghan): 6 July 1838
Lister, L.: 6 Feb 1897
Littleton: Hatherton, L.: 11 May 1835
Llandaff, V. (Matthews): 5 Aug 1895
Llangattock, L. (Rolls): 30 Aug 1892
Llanover, L. (Hall): 29 June 1859
Lloyd: Mostyn, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Loch, L.: 18 July 1895
Loftus, L. (Tottenham Loftus): 19 Jan 1801
Londesborough, L. (Denison): 4 March 1850
Londesborough, E. of (Denison): 1 July 1887
Long: Farnborough, L.: 8 July 1826
Lonsdale, E. of (Lowther): 7 April 1807
Lopes: Ludlow, L.: 26 July 1897
Loudoun, V. (Rawdon-Hastings) (subsidiary to M. of Hastings): 13 Feb 1817
Lovat, L. (Fraser): 28 Jan 1837
Lovelace, E. of (King): 30 June 1838
Lowe: Sherbrooke, V.: 25 May 1880
Lowry Corry: Rowton, L.: 6 May 1880
Lowther: Lonsdale, E. of: 7 April 1807
Loyd: Overstone, L.: 5 March 1850
Loyd-Lindsay: Wantage, L.: 23 July 1885
Lubbock: Avebury, L.: 22 Jan 1900
Ludlow, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Ludlow, L. (Lopes): 26 July 1897
Lurgan, L. (Brownlow): 14 May 1839
Lygon: Beauchamp, L.: 26 Feb 1806
Lygon: Beauchamp, E.: 1 Dec 1815
Lyndhurst, L. (Copley): 25 April 1827
Lynedoch, L. (Graham): 17 May 1814
Lyons, L.: 25 June 1856
Lyons, V.: 24 Nov 1881
Lytton, L. (Bulwer Lytton): 14 July 1866
Lytton, E. of (Bulwer-Lytton): 28 April 1880
Lyveden, L. (Smith): 28 June 1859
Macaulay, L.: 16 Sep 1857
Macdonald of Earnscliffe, B.: 14 Aug 1891
Macduff, M. of (subsidiary to D. of Fife): 29 July 1889
Macduff, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Fife): 16 Oct 1899
McGarel-Hogg: Magheramorne, L.: 5 July 1887
Mackay: Reay, L.: 8 Oct 1881
Mackenzie: Wharncliffe, L.: 12 July 1826
Macleod, B. (Sutherland-Leveson-Gower) (subsidiary to C. of Cromartie): 21 Oct 1861
Macnaghten, L.: 25 Jan 1887
McNeill: Colonsay, L.: 26 Feb 1867
Magheramorne, L. (McGarel-Hogg): 5 July 1887
Maitland: Lauderdale, L.: 22 Feb 1806
Malcolm of Poltalloch, L.: 9 June 1896
Manners, L. (Manners Sutton): 20 April 1807
Manners: Roos, L.: 17 June 1896
Manners Sutton: Manners, L.: 20 April 1807
Manners Sutton: Canterbury, V.: 10 March 1835
Mansfield: Sandhurst, L.: 28 March 1871
Manvers, E. (Pierrepont): 9 April 1806
Marjoribanks, L. (Robertson): 12 June 1873
Marjoribanks: Tweedmouth, L.: 12 Oct 1881
Marsham, V. (subsidiary to E. of Romney): 22 June 1801
Marsham: Romney, E. of: 22 June 1801
Maryborough, L. (Pole): 17 July 1821
Masham, L. (Cunliffe Lister): 15 July 1891
Matthews: Llandaff, V.: 5 Aug 1895
Maude: de Montalt, E.: 9 Sep 1886
Maule: Panmure, L.: 10 Sep 1831
May: Farnborough, L.: 11 May 1886
Meade: Clanwilliam, L.: 28 Jan 1828
Medway, L. (Gathorne-Hardy) (subsidiary to E. of Cranbrook): 22 Aug 1892
Melbourne, L. (Lamb): 11 Aug 1815
Meldrum, L. (Gordon): 11 Aug 1815
Melgund, V. (Elliot Murray Kynynmound) (subsidiary to E. of Minto): 24 Feb 1813
Melros, L. (Hamilton): 24 July 1827
Melville, V. (Dundas): 24 Dec 1802
Meredyth, L. (Somerville): 3 May 1866
Merton, V. (Nelson) (subsidiary to E. Nelson): 20 Nov 1805
Metcalfe, L.: 25 Jan 1845
Methuen, L.: 13 July 1838
Middleton: Barham, L.: 1 May 1805
Milford, L. (Philipps): 21 Sep 1847
Milles: Sondes, E.: 4 May 1880
Mills: Hillingdon, L.: 15 Feb 1886
Milnes: Houghton, L.: 20 Aug 1863
Minster, L. (Conyngham): 17 July 1821
Minto, E. of (Elliot Murray Kynynmound): 24 Feb 1813
Mitford: Redesdale, L.: 15 Feb 1802
Molyneux: Sefton, L.: 20 June 1831
Monck, L.: 12 July 1866
Monckton, L. (Monckton-Arundell): 2 July 1887
Monckton-Arundell: Monckton, L.: 2 July 1887
Moncreiff, L.: 9 Jan 1874
Monk Bretton, L. (Dodson): 4 Nov 1884
Monkswell, L. (Collier): 1 July 1885
Monsell: Emly, L.: 12 Jan 1874
Monson: Oxenbridge, V.: 13 Aug 1886
Montagu of Beaulieu, L. (Montagu-Douglas-Scott): 29 Dec 1885
Montagu-Douglas-Scott: Montagu of Beaulieu, L.: 29 Dec 1885
Monteagle, L. (Brown): 20 Feb 1806
Monteagle of Brandon, L. (Rice): 5 Sep 1839
Montgomerie: Winton, E. of: 23 June 1859
Montgomery: Ardrossan, L.: 21 Feb 1806
Moore, L.: 17 Jan 1801
Moreton: Ducie, E. of: 28 Jan 1837
Moreton, L. (subsidiary to E. of Ducie): 28 Jan 1837
Morgan: Tredegar, L.: 16 April 1859
Morley, E. of (Parker): 29 Nov 1815
Morris, L.: 5 Dec 1889
Morris: Killanin, L.: 15 June 1900
Mostyn, L. (Lloyd): 10 Sep 1831
Mount Stephen, L.: 23 June 1891
Mount-Temple, L. (Cowper-Temple): 25 May 1880
Mulgrave, E. of (Phipps): 7 Sep 1812
Mulholland: Dunleath, L.: 29 Aug 1892
Muncaster, L. (Pennington): 11 June 1898
Munster, E. of (FitzClarence): 4 June 1831
Murray: Glenlyon, L.: 17 July 1821
Murray: Dunmore, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Murray-Pulteney: Bath, C. of: 26 Oct 1803
Napier: Ettrick, L.: 16 July 1872
Napier of Magdâla, L.: 17 July 1868
Nelson, V.: 22 May 1801
Nelson, L.: 18 Aug 1801
Nelson, E.: 20 Nov 1805
Nevill: Abergavenny, M. of: 14 Jan 1876
Newlands, L. (Hozier): 19 Jan 1898
Newport, V. (Bridgeman) (subsidiary to E. of Bradford): 30 Nov 1815
Newton, L. (Legh): 27 Aug 1892
Niddry, L. (Hope): 17 May 1814
Noel: Gainsborough, E. of: 16 Aug 1841
Noel, L. (subsidiary to E. of Gainsborough): 16 Aug 1841
Normanby, V. (Phipps) (subsidiary to E. of Mulgrave): 7 Sep 1812
Normanby, M. of (Phipps): 25 June 1838
Northampton, M. of (Compton): 7 Sep 1812
Northbourne, L. (James): 5 Nov 1884
Northbrook, L. (Baring): 4 Jan 1866
Northbrook, E. of (Baring): 10 June 1876
Northcote: Iddesleigh, E. of: 3 July 1885
Northcote, L.: 20 Jan 1900
Northington, L. (Henley): 28 June 1885
Norton, L. (Adderley): 16 April 1878
Nugent-Temple-Grenville: Buckingham and Chandos, D. of: 4 Feb 1822
Oakley, L. (Cadogan): 10 Sep 1831
O’Brien: Thomond, L.: 2 Oct 1801
O’Brien, L.: 16 June 1900
O’Bryen: Tadcaster, L.: 3 July 1826
O’Callaghan: Lismore, L.: 6 July 1838
Ockham, V. (King) (subsidiary to E. of Lovelace): 30 June 1838
Ogilvie Grant: Strathspey, L.: 17 June 1884
O’Hagan, L.: 14 June 1870
O’Neill, L.: 18 April 1868
Onslow, E. of: 19 June 1801
Orford, E. of (Walpole): 10 April 1806
Oriel, L. (Foster): 17 July 1821
Ormathwaite, L. (Walsh): 16 April 1868
Ormelie, E. of (Campbell) (subsidiary to M. of Breadalbane): 12 Sep 1831
Ormelie, E. of (Campbell) (subsidiary to M. of Breadalbane): 11 July 1885
Ormonde, L. (Butler): 17 July 1821
Ormsby-Gore: Harlech, L.: 14 Jan 1876
Osborne: Godolphin, L.: 14 May 1832
Ossington, V. (Denison): 13 Feb 1872
Overstone, L. (Loyd): 5 March 1850
Overtoun, L. (White): 23 June 1893
Oxenbridge, V. (Monson): 13 Aug 1886
Oxenfoord, L. (Dalrymple): 16 Aug 1841
Paget: Anglesey, M. of: 4 July 1815
Pakenham: Silchester, L.: 17 July 1821
Pakington: Hampton, L.: 6 March 1874
Palk: Haldon, L.: 29 April 1880
Palmer: Selborne, L.: 23 Oct 1872
Palmer: Selborne, E. of: 30 Dec 1882
Panmure, L. (Maule): 10 Sep 1831
Parke: Wensleydale, L.: 16 Jan 1856
Parke: Wensleydale, L.: 23 July 1856
Parker: Morley, E. of: 29 Nov 1815
Parkinson Fortescue: Carlingford, L.: 28 Feb 1874
Parnell: Congleton, L.: 20 Aug 1841
Pauncefote, L.: 22 Aug 1899
Peel, V.: 9 May 1895
Pelham: Chichester, E. of: 23 June 1801
Pelham: Yarborough, E. of: 30 Jan 1837
Pellew: Exmouth, L.: 1 June 1814
Pellew: Exmouth, V.: 10 Dec 1816
Pemberton Leigh: Kingsdown, L.: 28 Aug 1858
Pennington: Muncaster, L.: 11 June 1898
Penrhyn, L. (Douglas Pennant): 3 Aug 1866
Penshurst, L. (Smythe): 26 Jan 1825
Penzance, L. (Wilde): 6 April 1869
Pepys: Cottenham, L.: 20 Jan 1836
Pepys: Cottenham, E. of: 11 June 1850
Percival: Arden, L.: 28 July 1802
Percy: Prudhoe, L.: 27 Nov 1816
Pery: Foxford, L.: 11 Aug 1815
Philipps: Milford, L.: 21 Sep 1847
Phipps: Mulgrave, E. of: 7 Sep 1812
Phipps: Normanby, M. of: 25 June 1838
Pierrepont: Manvers, E.: 9 April 1806
Pirbright, L. (de Worms): 15 Nov 1895
Pitt: Rivers, L.: 1 April 1802
Playfair, L.: 3 Sep 1892
Plunket, L.: 1 May 1827
Plunket: Rathmore, L.: 14 Nov 1895
Plunkett: Fingall, L.: 20 June 1831
Pole: Maryborough, L.: 17 July 1821
Poltimore, L. (Bampfylde): 10 Sep 1831
Ponsonby, L.: 13 March 1806
Ponsonby: Duncannon, L.: 19 July 1834
Ponsonby: De Mauley, L.: 10 July 1838
Ponsonby, V.: 20 April 1839
Portman, L.: 27 Jan 1837
Portman, V.: 28 March 1873
Poulett Thomson: Sydenham, L.: 19 Aug 1840
Powerscourt, L. (Wingfield): 27 June 1885
Powis, E. of (Clive): 14 May 1804
Powis, L. (Clive) (subsidiary to E. of Powis): 14 May 1804
Pratt: Camden, M.: 7 Sep 1812
Preston: Gormanston, L.: 8 Dec 1868
Primrose: Rosebery, L.: 26 Jan 1828
Proby: Carysfort, L.: 21 Jan 1801
Prudhoe, L. (Percy): 27 Nov 1816
Raby, L. (Vane) (subsidiary to D. of Cleveland): 29 Jan 1833
Raglan, L. (Somerset): 20 Oct 1852
Raincliffe, V. (Denison) (subsidiary to E. of Londesborough): 1 July 1887
Ramsay: Dalhousie, L.: 11 Aug 1815
Ramsay: Dalhousie, M. of: 25 Aug 1849
Ramsay, L.: 12 June 1875
Ranfurly, L. (Knox): 6 July 1826
Rathmore, L. (Plunket): 14 Nov 1895
Ravensworth, L. (Liddell): 17 July 1821
Ravensworth, E. of (Liddell): 2 April 1874
Rawdon, E. of (Rawdon-Hastings) (subsidiary to M. of Hastings): 13 Feb 1817
Rawdon-Hastings: Hastings, M. of: 13 Feb 1817
Rayleigh, B. (Strutt): 18 July 1821
Reay, L. (Mackay): 8 Oct 1881
Redesdale, L. (Mitford): 15 Feb 1802
Redesdale, E. of (Freeman-Mitford): 3 Jan 1877
Rendel, L.: 30 March 1894
Revelstoke, L. (Baring): 30 June 1885
Rice: Monteagle of Brandon, L.: 5 Sep 1839
Ridley, V.: 19 Dec 1900
Ridley Colborne: Colborne, L.: 15 May 1839
Ripon, E. of (Robinson): 13 April 1833
Ripon, M. of (Robinson): 23 June 1871
Rivers, L. (Pitt): 1 April 1802
Robartes, L. (Agar-Robartes): 13 Dec 1869
Roberts of Kandahar, L.: 20 Feb 1892
Robertson: Marjoribanks, L.: 12 June 1873
Robertson, L.: 14 Nov 1899
Robinson: Goderich, V.: 28 April 1827
Robinson: Ripon, E. of: 13 April 1833
Robinson: Ripon, M. of: 23 June 1871
Robinson: Rosmead, L.: 11 Aug 1896
Rocksavage, E. of (Cholmondeley) (subsidiary to M. of Cholmondeley): 22 Nov 1815
Rogers: Blachford, L.: 4 Nov 1871
Rogerson Rollo: Dunning, L.: 29 June 1869
Rolfe: Cranworth, L.: 20 Dec 1850
Rolls: Llangattock, L.: 30 Aug 1892
Romilly, L.: 3 Jan 1866
Romney, E. of (Marsham): 22 June 1801
Ronaldshay, E. of (Dundas) (subsidiary to M. of Zetland): 22 Aug 1892
Rookwood, L. (Ibbetson): 18 June 1892
Roos, L. (Manners): 17 June 1896
Rose: Strathnairn, L.: 31 July 1866
Rosebery, L. (Primrose): 26 Jan 1828
Rosmead, L. (Robinson): 11 Aug 1896
Ross, L. (Boyle): 11 Aug 1815
Rossie, L. (Kinnaird): 20 June 1831
Rosslyn, E. of (Wedderburn): 21 April 1801
Rossmore, L. (Westenra): 7 July 1838
Rothschild, L.: 29 June 1885
Rous: Stradbroke, E. of: 18 July 1821
Rowton, L. (Lowry Corry): 6 May 1880
Russell, E.: 30 July 1861
Russell: Ampthill, L.: 11 March 1881
Russell of Killowen, L.: 7 May 1894
Ryder: Harrowby, E. of: 19 July 1809
Sackville, L. (Sackville-West): 2 Oct 1876
Sackville West: Buckhurst, B.: 27 April 1864
Sackville-West: Sackville, L.: 2 Oct 1876
St Aubyn: Saint Levan, L.: 4 July 1887
Saint Cyres, V. (Northcote) (subsidiary to E. of Iddesleigh): 3 July 1885
Saint Germans, E. of (Eliot): 28 Nov 1815
Saint Helens, L. (Fitzherbert): 31 July 1801
St Lawrence: Howth, L.: 7 Oct 1881
Saint Leonards, L. (Sugden): 1 March 1852
Saint Levan, L. (St Aubyn): 4 July 1887
Saint Maur, E. (Seymour): 19 June 1863
Saint Oswald, L. (Winn): 6 July 1885
St Vincent, V. (Jervis): 27 April 1801
Salford, V. (Egerton) (subsidiary to E. Egerton): 22 July 1897
Sandford, L.: 20 Jan 1891
Sandhurst, L. (Mansfield): 28 March 1871
Sandon, V. (Ryder) (subsidiary to E. of Harrowby): 19 July 1809
Sandys, B. (Hill): 19 June 1802
Saumarez: de Saumarez, L.: 15 Sep 1831
Savernake, V. (Brudenell-Bruce) (subsidiary to M. of Ailesbury): 17 July 1821
Savile, L.: 27 Oct 1888
Scarlett: Abinger, L.: 12 Jan 1835
Sclater-Booth: Basing, L.: 7 July 1887
Scott: Eldon, E. of: 7 July 1821
Scott: Stowell, L.: 17 July 1821
Seaford, L. (Ellis): 15 July 1826
Seaham, V. (Vane) (subsidiary to E. Vane): 8 July 1823
Seaton, L. (Colborne): 14 Dec 1839
Sefton, L. (Molyneux): 20 June 1831
Segrave, L. (Berkeley): 10 Sep 1831
Selborne, L. (Palmer): 23 Oct 1872
Selborne, E. of (Palmer): 30 Dec 1882
Seymour: Saint Maur, E.: 19 June 1863
Seymour: Alcester, L.: 24 Nov 1882
Shand, L.: 20 Aug 1892
Shaw Lefevre: Eversley, V.: 11 April 1857
Sheffield, L. (Baker Holroyd): 29 July 1802
Sherbrooke, V. (Lowe): 25 May 1880
Shute, L. (Barrington): 17 April 1880
Sidmouth, V. (Addington): 12 Jan 1805
Sidney: De L’Isle and Dudley, L.: 13 Jan 1835
Silchester, L. (Pakenham): 17 July 1821
Sinclair: Barrogill, L.: 1 May 1866
Skelmersdale, L. (Wilbraham): 30 Jan 1828
Skene, L. (Duff): 1 Oct 1857
Smith: Lyveden, L.: 28 June 1859
Smith: Hambleden, Vss: 11 Nov 1891
Smith: Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.: 23 Aug 1897
Smith: Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.: 26 June 1900
Smith Stanley: Stanley, L.: 22 Dec 1832
Smythe: Penshurst, L.: 26 Jan 1825
Soberton, L. (Anson) (subsidiary to V. Anson): 17 Feb 1806
Solway, L. (Douglas): 7 June 1833
Somerhill, L. (de Burgh): 4 July 1826
Somers, E. (Cocks): 17 July 1821
Somerset: Raglan, L.: 20 Oct 1852
Somerton, L. (Agar): 9 April 1873
Somerville: Meredyth, L.: 3 May 1866
Sondes, E. (Milles): 4 May 1880
Southam, V. (Law) (subsidiary to E. of Ellenborough): 22 Oct 1844
Spencer: Churchill, L.: 11 Aug 1815
Stalbridge, L. (Grosvenor): 22 March 1886
Stanley, L. (Smith Stanley): 22 Dec 1832
Stanley: Eddisbury, L.: 12 May 1848
Stanley of Alderley, L.: 9 May 1839
Stanley of Preston, L.: 27 Aug 1886
Stanmore, L. (Hamilton-Gordon): 21 Aug 1893
Stephen: Mount Stephen, L.: 23 June 1891
Stern: Wandsworth, L.: 19 July 1895
Stewart of Stewart’s Court, L.: 1 July 1814
Stowell, L. (Scott): 17 July 1821
Stradbroke, E. of (Rous): 18 July 1821
Strafford, L. (Byng): 12 May 1835
Strafford, E. of (Byng): 18 Sep 1847
Stratford de Redcliffe, V. (Canning): 1 May 1852
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L. (Smith): 23 Aug 1897
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L. (Smith): 26 June 1900
Stratheden, B. (Campbell): 22 Jan 1836
Strathnairn, L. (Rose): 31 July 1866
Strathspey, L. (Grant): 14 Aug 1858
Strathspey, L. (Ogilvie Grant): 17 June 1884
Strutt: Rayleigh, B.: 18 July 1821
Strutt: Belper, L.: 29 Aug 1856
Stuart de Decies, L. (Villiers Stuart): 10 May 1839
Stuart de Rothesay, L.: 22 Jan 1828
Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie: Wharncliffe, E. of: 15 Jan 1876
Sturt: Alington, L.: 15 Jan 1876
Sudeley, L. (Hanbury Tracy): 12 July 1838
Sudley, L. (Gore): 7 Nov 1884
Sugden: Saint Leonards, L.: 1 March 1852
Sussex, D. of: 27 Nov 1801
Sussex, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Connaught and Strathearn): 24 May 1874
Sutherland, D. of (Leveson Gower): 28 Jan 1833
Sutherland-Leveson-Gower: Cromartie, C. of: 21 Oct 1861
Swansea, L. (Vivian): 9 June 1893
Sydenham, L. (Poulett Thomson): 19 Aug 1840
Sydney, E. (Townshend): 27 Feb 1874
Tadcaster, L. (O’Bryen): 3 July 1826
Talbot: Furnival, L.: 8 May 1839
Talbot de Malahide, L.: 19 Nov 1856
Tarbat, Vss (Sutherland-Leveson-Gower) (subsidiary to C. of Cromartie): 21 Oct 1861
Taunton, L. (Labouchere): 18 Aug 1859
Taylour: Kenlis, L.: 10 Sep 1831
Temple of Stowe, E. (Nugent-Temple-Grenville) (subsidiary to D. of Buckingham and Chandos): 4 Feb 1822
Templemore, L. (Chichester): 10 Sep 1831
Tennyson, L.: 24 Jan 1884
Tenterden, L. (Abbott): 30 April 1827
Tewkesbury, L. (FitzClarence) (subsidiary to E. of Munster): 4 June 1831
Thesiger: Chelmsford, L.: 1 March 1858
Thomond, L. (O’Brien): 2 Oct 1801
Thompson: Wenlock, L.: 13 May 1839
Thomson: Kelvin, L.: 23 Feb 1892
Thring, L.: 17 Aug 1886
Throwley, V. (Milles) (subsidiary to E. Sondes): 4 May 1880
Tipperary, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Cambridge): 27 Nov 1801
Tiverton, V. (Giffard) (subsidiary to E. of Halsbury): 19 Jan 1898
Tollemache, L.: 17 Jan 1876
Tottenham Loftus: Loftus, L.: 19 Jan 1801
Townsend-Farquhar: Farquhar, L.: 20 Jan 1898
Townshend: Sydney, E.: 27 Feb 1874
Tredegar, L. (Morgan): 16 April 1859
Trench, L. (Trench Le Poer): 4 Aug 1815
Trench: Clancarty, V.: 8 Dec 1823
Trench Le Poer: Trench, L.: 4 Aug 1815
Trevor, L. (Hill-Trevor): 5 May 1880
Trollope: Kesteven, L.: 15 April 1868
Truro, L. (Wilde): 15 July 1850
Tufton: Hothfield, L.: 11 Oct 1881
Tweeddale, L. (Hay): 6 Oct 1881
Tweedmouth, L. (Marjoribanks): 12 Oct 1881
Tyssen Amherst: Amherst of Hackney, L.: 26 Aug 1892
Uffington, V. (Craven) (subsidiary to E. of Craven): 18 June 1801
Ulster, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Edinburgh): 24 May 1866
Underwood: Inverness, Dss of: 10 April 1840
Van den Bempde-Johnstone: Derwent, L.: 10 Oct 1881
Vane, E.: 8 July 1823
Vane: Cleveland, M. of: 5 Oct 1827
Vane: Cleveland, D. of: 29 Jan 1833
Vansittart: Bexley, L.: 1 March 1823
Verulam, E. of (Grimston): 24 Nov 1815
Vesey: de Vesci, L.: 8 Nov 1884
Vesey-FitzGerald: Fitzgerald, L.: 10 Jan 1835
Villiers Stuart: Stuart de Decies, L.: 10 May 1839
Vivian, L.: 19 Aug 1841
Vivian: Swansea, L.: 9 June 1893
Wales, P. of: 8 Dec 1841
Wallace, L.: 2 Feb 1828
Walpole: Orford, E. of: 10 April 1806
Walsh: Ormathwaite, L.: 16 April 1868
Wandsworth, L. (Stern): 19 July 1895
Wantage, L. (Loyd-Lindsay): 23 July 1885
Ward: Dudley, E. of: 5 Oct 1827
Ward: Dudley, E. of: 17 Feb 1860
Watson, L.: 28 April 1880
Waveney, L. (Adair): 10 April 1873
Webster: Alverstone, L.: 18 June 1900
Wedderburn: Rosslyn, E. of: 21 April 1801
Welby, L.: 16 April 1894
Wellesley: Wellington, V.: 4 Sep 1809
Wellesley: Wellington, E. of: 28 Feb 1812
Wellesley: Wellington, M. of: 3 Oct 1812
Wellesley: Wellington, D. of: 11 May 1814
Wellesley: Cowley, L.: 21 Jan 1828
Wellesley: Cowley, E.: 11 April 1857
Wellington, V. (Wellesley): 4 Sep 1809
Wellington, E. of (Wellesley): 28 Feb 1812
Wellington, M. of (Wellesley): 3 Oct 1812
Wellington, D. of (Wellesley): 11 May 1814
Wemyss, L. (Douglas): 17 July 1821
Wendover, V. (Carington) (subsidiary to E. Carrington): 16 July 1895
Wenlock, L. (Lawley): 10 Sep 1831
Wenlock, L. (Thompson): 13 May 1839
Wenman, B. (Wykam): 3 June 1834
Wensleydale, L. (Parke): 16 Jan 1856
Wensleydale, L. (Parke): 23 July 1856
Wensleydale, L. (Ridley) (subsidiary to V. Ridley): 19 Dec 1900
Westbury, L. (Bethell): 27 June 1861
Westenra: Rossmore, L.: 7 July 1838
Western, L.: 28 Jan 1833
Westminster, M. of (Grosvenor): 13 Sep 1831
Westminster, D. of (Grosvenor): 27 Feb 1874
Wharncliffe, L. (Mackenzie): 12 July 1826
Wharncliffe, E. of (Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie): 15 Jan 1876
White: Annaly, L.: 19 Aug 1863
White: Overtoun, L.: 23 June 1893
Whitworth, V.: 14 June 1813
Whitworth, E.: 25 Nov 1815
Wigan, L. (Lindsay): 5 July 1826
Wilbraham: Skelmersdale, L.: 30 Jan 1828
Wilde: Truro, L.: 15 July 1850
Wilde: Penzance, L.: 6 April 1869
Williamson: Ashton, L.: 25 July 1895
Wilmington, L. (Compton) (subsidiary to M. of Northampton): 7 Sep 1812
Wilson Patten: Winmarleigh, L.: 16 March 1874
Wilton, E. of (Egerton): 26 June 1801
Wimborne, L. (Guest): 30 April 1880
Windham-Quin: Kenry, L.: 12 June 1866
Wingfield: Powerscourt, L.: 27 June 1885
Winmarleigh, L. (Wilson Patten): 16 March 1874
Winn: Saint Oswald, L.: 6 July 1885
Winton, E. of (Montgomerie): 23 June 1859
Wodehouse: Kimberley, E. of: 1 June 1866
Wolmer, V. (Palmer) (subsidiary to E. of Selborne): 30 Dec 1882
Wolseley, L.: 25 Nov 1882
Wolseley, V.: 28 Sep 1885
Wolverton, L. (Glyn): 14 Dec 1869
Wood: Halifax, V.: 21 Feb 1866
Wood: Hatherley, L.: 9 Dec 1868
Worlingham, L. (Acheson): 13 June 1835
Worsley, L. (Pelham) (subsidiary to E. of Yarborough): 30 Jan 1837
Wrottesley, L.: 11 July 1838
Wykam: Wenman, B.: 3 June 1834
Wyndham: Leconfield, L.: 14 April 1859
Wynford, L. (Best): 5 June 1829
Yarborough, E. of (Pelham): 30 Jan 1837
York, D. of: 24 May 1892
Young: Lisgar, L.: 26 Oct 1870
Zetland, E. of (Dundas): 2 July 1838
Zetland, M. of (Dundas): 22 Aug 1892

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2017 | Alphabetical index 1801–2017 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2017
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2017
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary
NEW   Writs in acceleration | NEW   Disclaimers of peerages and resignations from the House of Lords

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Last updated: 25 February 2017.

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!