Coronet of a baron - link to home pageUnited Kingdom peerage creations 1801 to 2017: a list compiled by David Beamish

Alphabetical index 1901–1950

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2017 | Alphabetical index 1801–2017 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2017
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2017
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary
NEW   Writs in acceleration | NEW   Disclaimers of peerages and resignations from the House of Lords

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

In the following index, titles are shown in bold and surnames in italics. Bold italics are used where a surname is the same as, or forms part of, a title. Dates of creation act as hyperlinks to the corresponding entries in the chronological list.

Aberconway, L. (McLaren): 21 June 1911
Aberdeen and Temair, M. of (Gordon): 15 May 1915
Abertay, L. (Barrie): 26 June 1940
Adams, L.: 16 Feb 1949
Addison, L.: 22 May 1937
Addison, V.: 2 July 1945
Ailwyn, L. (Fellowes): 1 July 1921
Airedale, L. (Kitson): 17 July 1907
Aitken: Beaverbrook, L.: 2 Jan 1917
Akers-Douglas: Chilston, V.: 6 July 1911
Alanbrooke, L.: 18 Sep 1945
Alanbrooke, V.: 29 Jan 1946
Alderney, V. (Mountbatten) (subsidiary to M. of Milford Haven): 17 July 1917
Alexander of Hillsborough, V.: 27 Jan 1950
Alexander of Tunis, V.: 1 March 1946
Allen of Hurtwood, L.: 18 Jan 1932
Allenby of Megiddo, V.: 7 Oct 1919
Allendale, L. (Beaumont): 20 July 1906
Allendale, V. (Beaumont): 5 July 1911
Allerton, L. (Jackson): 17 July 1902
Alness, L. (Munro): 27 June 1934
Althorp, V. (Spencer): 19 Dec 1905
Altrincham, L. (Grigg): 1 Aug 1945
Alverstone, V. (Webster): 24 Nov 1913
Alvingham, L. (Yerburgh): 10 July 1929
Aman: Marley, L.: 16 Jan 1930
Ammon, L.: 31 Jan 1944
Amulree, L. (Mackenzie): 22 July 1929
Amwell, L. (Montague): 16 July 1947
Annesley, L.: 7 May 1917
Anslow, L. (Mosley): 28 June 1916
Archibald, L.: 12 July 1949
Armaghdale, L. (Lonsdale): 17 Jan 1918
Armitstead, L.: 19 July 1906
Armstrong, L. (Watson-Armstrong): 4 Aug 1903
Arnold, L.: 12 Feb 1924
Arthur: Glenarthur, L.: 27 June 1918
Ashby St Ledgers, L. (Guest): 15 March 1910
Ashfield, L. (Stanley): 9 Jan 1920
Ashley: Mount Temple, L.: 13 Jan 1932
Ashton of Hyde, L.: 28 June 1911
Askwith, L.: 24 March 1919
Asquith, V. (subsidiary to E. of Oxford and Asquith): 9 Feb 1925
Asquith: Oxford and Asquith, E. of: 9 Feb 1925
Astor, L.: 26 Jan 1916
Astor, V.: 23 June 1917
Athlone, E. of: 16 July 1917
Atholstan, L. (Graham): 5 May 1917
Atkin, L.: 6 Feb 1928
Atkinson, L.: 19 Dec 1905
Austin, L.: 16 July 1936
Badeley, L.: 21 June 1949
Baden-Powell, L.: 17 Sep 1929
Baird: Stonehaven, L.: 12 June 1925
Baird: Stonehaven, V.: 27 June 1938
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.: 8 June 1937
Balfour: Kinross, L.: 15 July 1902
Balfour, E. of: 5 May 1922
Balfour: Riverdale, L.: 27 June 1935
Balfour of Inchrye, L.: 5 July 1945
Banbury of Southam, L.: 21 Jan 1924
Baring: Cromer, E. of: 6 Aug 1901
Barnby, L. (Willey): 26 Jan 1922
Barnes: Gorell, L.: 16 Feb 1909
Barrie: Abertay, L.: 26 June 1940
Barrymore, L. (Smith-Barry): 18 July 1902
Bathurst: Bledisloe, L.: 15 Oct 1918
Bathurst: Bledisloe, V.: 24 June 1935
Bayford, L. (Sanders): 18 June 1929
Beardmore: Invernairn, L.: 15 Jan 1921
Bearsted, L. (Samuel): 15 June 1921
Bearsted, V. (Samuel): 16 June 1925
Beatty, E.: 27 Sep 1919
Beatty, L. (subsidiary to E. Beatty): 27 Sep 1919
Beaumont: Allendale, L.: 20 July 1906
Beaumont: Allendale, V.: 5 July 1911
Beaverbrook, L. (Aitken): 2 Jan 1917
Belstead, L. (Ganzoni): 27 Jan 1938
Benn: Glenravel, L.: 1 Feb 1936
Benn: Stansgate, V.: 12 Jan 1942
Bennett, V.: 16 July 1941
Benson: Charnwood, L.: 29 June 1911
Beresford, L.: 22 Jan 1916
Berkhampsted, E. of (Mountbatten) (subsidiary to M. of Carisbrooke): 18 July 1917
Berry: Buckland, L.: 16 July 1926
Berry: Camrose, L.: 19 June 1929
Berry: Kemsley, L.: 3 Feb 1936
Berry: Camrose, V.: 20 Jan 1941
Berry: Kemsley, V.: 12 Sep 1945
Bertie of Thame, L.: 28 June 1915
Bertie of Thame, V.: 2 Sep 1918
Bessborough, E. of (Ponsonby): 2 June 1937
Bethell, L.: 23 Nov 1922
Betterton: Rushcliffe, L.: 24 Jan 1935
Beveridge, L.: 25 June 1946
Bicester, L. (Smith): 29 June 1938
Biddulph, L.: 1 Aug 1903
Bigge: Stamfordham, L.: 23 June 1911
Bigham: Mersey, L.: 16 March 1910
Bigham: Mersey, V.: 22 Jan 1916
Bilsland, L.: 31 Jan 1950
Bingham, L.: 26 June 1934
Bingley, L. (Lane-Fox): 24 July 1933
Birdwood, L.: 25 Jan 1938
Birkenhead, L. (Smith): 3 Feb 1919
Birkenhead, V. (Smith): 15 June 1921
Birkenhead, E. of (Smith): 28 Nov 1922
Blackford, L. (Mason): 26 June 1935
Blades: Ebbisham, L.: 5 July 1928
Blanesburgh, L. (Younger): 12 Oct 1923
Bledisloe, L. (Bathurst): 15 Oct 1918
Bledisloe, V. (Bathurst): 24 June 1935
Blyth, L.: 19 July 1907
Boot: Trent, L.: 18 March 1929
Borodale, V. (Beatty) (subsidiary to E. Beatty): 27 Sep 1919
Borthwick: Whitburgh, L.: 10 Dec 1912
Borwick, L.: 20 July 1922
Bowes-Lyon: Strathmore and Kinghorne, E. of: 1 June 1937
Bowyer: Denham, L.: 24 May 1937
Boyd-Orr, L.: 9 March 1949
Brabazon of Tara, L. (Moore-Brabazon): 27 April 1942
Bradbury, L.: 28 Jan 1925
Braintree, L. (Crittall): 9 Feb 1948
Brand, L.: 17 July 1946
Brass: Chattisham, L.: 13 July 1945
Brassey, E.: 5 July 1911
Brassey of Apethorpe, L.: 26 Jan 1938
Brentford, V. (Joynson-Hicks): 5 July 1929
Bridgeman, V.: 18 June 1929
Broadbridge, L.: 14 Sep 1945
Brocas, V. (Jellicoe) (subsidiary to E. Jellicoe): 29 June 1925
Brocket, L. (Nall-Cain): 19 Jan 1933
Brocklehurst: Ranksborough, L.: 3 July 1914
Brodrick: Midleton, E. of: 2 Feb 1920
Brooke: Alanbrooke, L.: 18 Sep 1945
Brooke: Alanbrooke, V.: 29 Jan 1946
Brooke of Oakley, L.: 4 July 1939
Broome, V. (Kitchener) (subsidiary to E. Kitchener): 27 July 1914
Brotherton, L.: 17 June 1929
Broughshane, L. (Davison): 19 Sep 1945
Broughton: Fairhaven, L.: 20 March 1929
Browne: Mereworth, L.: 19 Jan 1926
Bruce of Melbourne, V.: 18 March 1947
Bruntisfield, L. (Warrender): 9 March 1942
Bryce, V.: 28 Jan 1914
Buchan: Tweedsmuir, L.: 1 June 1935
Buchanan: Woolavington, L.: 24 Jan 1922
Buckland, L. (Berry): 16 July 1926
Buckley: Wrenbury, L.: 12 April 1915
Buckmaster, L.: 14 June 1915
Buckmaster, V.: 24 Feb 1933
Burden, L.: 1 Feb 1950
Burnham, L. (Levy-Lawson): 31 July 1903
Burnham, V. (Levy-Lawson): 16 May 1919
Butcher: Danesfort, L.: 19 Feb 1924
Butler: Mountgarret, L.: 20 June 1911
Butler of Mount Juliet, L.: 8 July 1912
Buxton, V.: 11 May 1914
Buxton, E.: 8 Nov 1920
Buxton: Noel-Buxton, L.: 17 June 1930
Byng of Vimy, L.: 7 Oct 1919
Byng of Vimy, V.: 12 Jan 1928
Cable, L.: 17 Jan 1921
Cadman, L.: 7 June 1937
Caldecote, V. (Inskip): 6 Sep 1939
Calverley, L. (Muff): 17 Nov 1945
Cambridge, M. of: 16 July 1917
Campbell: Glenavy, L.: 26 July 1921
Campbell: Colgrain, L.: 28 Jan 1946
Campion, L.: 6 July 1950
Camrose, L. (Berry): 19 June 1929
Camrose, V. (Berry): 20 Jan 1941
Carisbrooke, M. of (Mountbatten): 18 July 1917
Carmichael, L. (Gibson-Carmichael): 7 Feb 1912
Carnock, L. (Nicolson): 27 June 1916
Carson, L.: 1 June 1921
Catto, L.: 24 Feb 1936
Causton: Southwark, L.: 13 July 1910
Cautley, L.: 14 July 1936
Cave, V.: 14 Nov 1918
Cave of Richmond, C.: 8 May 1928
Cawley, L.: 16 Jan 1918
Cayzer: Rotherwick, L.: 5 July 1939
Cecil: Rockley, L.: 11 Jan 1934
Cecil of Chelwood, V. (Gascoyne-Cecil): 24 Dec 1923
Chalmers, L.: 24 April 1919
Chaloner: Gisborough, L.: 23 June 1917
Channing of Wellingborough, L.: 9 July 1912
Chaplin, V.: 20 June 1916
Charnwood, L. (Benson): 29 June 1911
Chatfield, L.: 4 June 1937
Chattisham, L. (Brass): 13 July 1945
Chelmsford, V. (Thesiger): 3 June 1921
Cherwell, L. (Lindemann): 4 July 1941
Chester, E. of (subsidiary to P. of Wales): 9 Nov 1901
Chetwode, L.: 10 July 1945
Chilston, V. (Akers-Douglas): 6 July 1911
Chorley, L.: 16 Nov 1945
Chubb: Hayter, L.: 29 Jan 1927
Churchill, V. (Spencer): 14 July 1902
Churchman: Woodbridge, L.: 17 June 1932
Citrine, L.: 16 July 1946
Clanfield, V. (Peel) (subsidiary to E. Peel): 10 July 1929
Clark Kerr: Inverchapel, L.: 5 April 1946
Clarke: Sydenham of Combe, L.: 12 Feb 1913
Clauson, L.: 20 Feb 1942
Clwyd, L. (Roberts): 19 May 1919
Clydesmuir, L. (Colville): 26 Feb 1948
Coats: Glentanar, L.: 29 June 1916
Cochrane of Cults, L.: 16 May 1919
Cokayne: Cullen of Ashbourne, L.: 21 April 1920
Colebrooke, L.: 20 Feb 1906
Colgrain, L. (Campbell): 28 Jan 1946
Collins, L.: 6 March 1907
Colston: Roundway, L.: 30 June 1916
Colville: Clydesmuir, L.: 26 Feb 1948
Colville of Culross, V.: 12 July 1902
Colwyn, L. (Smith): 22 June 1917
Conway of Allington, L.: 7 Dec 1931
Cope, L.: 11 July 1945
Corbett: Rowallan, L.: 27 June 1911
Cornwallis, L.: 31 Jan 1927
Corvedale, V. (Baldwin) (subsidiary to E. Baldwin of Bewdley): 8 June 1937
Courtauld-Thomson, L.: 1 Feb 1944
Courthope, L.: 3 July 1945
Courtney of Penwith, L.: 14 July 1906
Cowdray, L. (Pearson): 16 July 1910
Cowdray, V. (Pearson): 2 Jan 1917
Cozens-Hardy, L.: 1 July 1914
Craigavon, V.: 20 Jan 1927
Craigmyle, L. (Shaw): 7 May 1929
Crewe, M. of (Crewe-Milnes): 3 July 1911
Crewe-Milnes: Crewe, M. of: 3 July 1911
Cripps: Parmoor, L.: 16 Jan 1914
Crittall: Braintree, L.: 9 Feb 1948
Croft, L.: 28 May 1940
Cromer, E. of (Baring): 6 Aug 1901
Crook, L.: 3 July 1947
Crossley: Somerleyton, L.: 26 June 1916
Cuffe: Desart, L.: 12 May 1909
Cullen of Ashbourne, L. (Cokayne): 21 April 1920
Culloden, L. (subsidiary to D. of Gloucester): 31 March 1928
Cunliffe, L.: 14 Dec 1914
Cunliffe-Lister: Swinton, V.: 29 Nov 1935
Cunningham of Hyndhope, L.: 15 Sep 1945
Cunningham of Hyndhope, V.: 26 Jan 1946
Curzon of Kedleston, E.: 2 Nov 1911
Curzon of Kedleston, M.: 28 June 1921
Cushendun, L. (McNeill): 7 Nov 1927
D’Abernon, L. (Vincent): 2 July 1914
D’Abernon, V. (Vincent): 20 Feb 1926
Dalziel of Kirkcaldy, L.: 28 June 1921
Dalziel of Wooler, L.: 4 July 1927
Danesfort, L. (Butcher): 19 Feb 1924
Daresbury, L. (Greenall): 21 June 1927
Darling, L.: 12 Jan 1924
Darwen, L. (Davies): 12 Feb 1946
Daryngton, L. (Pease): 12 Feb 1923
Daventry, Vss (FitzRoy): 3 May 1943
Davidson, V.: 11 June 1937
Davidson of Lambeth, L.: 14 Nov 1928
Davies, L.: 21 June 1932
Davies: Darwen, L.: 12 Feb 1946
Davison: Broughshane, L.: 19 Sep 1945
Dawick, V. (Haig) (subsidiary to E. Haig): 29 Sep 1919
Dawson of Penn, L.: 9 Feb 1920
Dawson of Penn, V.: 30 Oct 1936
de Villiers, L.: 21 Sep 1910
Denham, L. (Bowyer): 24 May 1937
Denison-Pender: Pender, L.: 12 June 1937
Denton, L. (Kitchener) (subsidiary to E. Kitchener): 27 July 1914
Desart, L. (Cuffe): 12 May 1909
Desborough, L. (Grenfell): 30 Dec 1905
Devonport, L. (Kearley): 15 July 1910
Devonport, V. (Kearley): 22 June 1917
Dewar: Forteviot, L.: 4 Jan 1917
Dewar, L.: 20 May 1919
Dickinson, L.: 18 Jan 1930
Dickson-Poynder: Islington, L.: 27 April 1910
Dixon: Glentoran, L.: 8 July 1939
Douglas of Baads, L. (Akers-Douglas) (subsidiary to V. Chilston): 6 July 1911
Douglas of Barloch, L.: 11 April 1950
Douglas of Kirtleside, L.: 7 Feb 1948
Doverdale, L. (Partington): 6 Jan 1917
Dowding, L.: 5 July 1943
Downham, L. (Fisher): 16 Nov 1918
Downpatrick, L. (subsidiary to D. of Kent): 12 Oct 1934
du Parcq, L.: 5 Feb 1946
Dugan of Victoria, L.: 7 July 1949
Duke: Merrivale, L.: 19 Jan 1925
Dukeston, L.: 1 April 1947
Dulverton, L. (Wills): 8 July 1929
Dunedin, L. (Murray): 9 March 1905
Dunedin, V. (Murray): 17 Feb 1926
Dunsford, V. (Brodrick) (subsidiary to E. of Midleton): 2 Feb 1920
Duveen, L.: 3 Feb 1933
Eady: Swinfen, L.: 1 Nov 1919
Ebbisham, L. (Blades): 5 July 1928
Edinburgh, D. of (Mountbatten): 20 Nov 1947
Edmondson: Sandford, L.: 14 July 1945
Elias: Southwood, L.: 11 June 1937
Elias: Southwood, V.: 25 Jan 1946
Elibank, V. (Murray): 3 July 1911
Eltham, E. of (subsidiary to M. of Cambridge): 16 July 1917
Eltisley, L. (Newton): 15 Jan 1934
Elton, L.: 16 Jan 1934
Elveden, V. (Guinness) (subsidiary to E. of Iveagh): 30 Sep 1919
Emmott, L.: 2 Nov 1911
Ennisdale, L. (Lyons): 6 July 1939
Epsom, L. (Primrose) (subsidiary to E. of Midlothian): 3 July 1911
Erleigh, V. (Isaacs) (subsidiary to E. of Reading): 20 Dec 1917
Ernle, L. (Prothero): 4 Feb 1919
Errington, V. (Baring) (subsidiary to E. of Cromer): 6 Aug 1901
Essendon, L. (Lewis): 20 June 1932
Estcourt, L. (Sotheron-Estcourt): 3 Aug 1903
Evans: Mountevans, L.: 12 Nov 1945
Eversley, L. (Shaw-Lefevre): 16 July 1906
Eyres-Monsell: Monsell, V.: 30 Nov 1935
Faber, L.: 29 Dec 1905
Faber: Wittenham, L.: 29 June 1918
Fairfield, L. (Greer): 1 Feb 1939
Fairhaven, L. (Broughton): 20 March 1929
Falle: Portsea, L.: 12 Jan 1934
Faringdon, L. (Henderson): 24 Jan 1916
Farquhar, V. (Townsend-Farquhar): 21 June 1917
Farquhar, E. (Townsend-Farquhar): 30 Nov 1922
Fellowes: Ailwyn, L.: 1 July 1921
Fermor-Hesketh: Hesketh, L.: 25 Jan 1935
Finlay, L.: 19 Dec 1916
Finlay, V.: 27 March 1919
Fisher, L.: 7 Dec 1909
Fisher: Downham, L.: 16 Nov 1918
FitzAlan of Derwent, V. (Talbot): 28 April 1921
Fitzmaurice, L.: 9 Jan 1906
FitzRoy: Daventry, Vss: 3 May 1943
Fletcher: Winster, L.: 4 Feb 1942
Foljambe: Liverpool, E. of: 22 Dec 1905
Forbes-Leith: Leith of Fyvie, L.: 18 Dec 1905
Forres, L. (Williamson): 19 June 1922
Forster, L.: 12 Dec 1919
Forteviot, L. (Dewar): 4 Jan 1917
Foster: Ilkeston, L.: 14 July 1910
Fowler: Wolverhampton, V.: 4 May 1908
Fraser of North Cape, L.: 19 Sep 1946
Freeman-Mitford: Redesdale, L.: 22 July 1902
Freeman-Thomas: Willingdon, L.: 20 July 1910
Freeman-Thomas: Willingdon, V.: 23 June 1924
Freeman-Thomas: Willingdon, E. of: 20 Feb 1931
Freeman-Thomas: Willingdon, M. of: 26 May 1936
French: Ypres, E. of: 5 June 1922
French of Ypres, V.: 1 Jan 1916
Fuller-Acland-Hood: St Audries, L.: 22 June 1911
Furneaux, V. (Smith) (subsidiary to E. of Birkenhead): 28 Nov 1922
Furness, L.: 19 July 1910
Furness, V.: 16 Jan 1918
Furniss: Sanderson, L.: 18 June 1930
Gainford, L. (Pease): 3 Jan 1917
Ganzoni: Belstead, L.: 27 Jan 1938
Garro-Jones: Trefgarne, L.: 21 Jan 1947
Gascoyne-Cecil: Cecil of Chelwood, V.: 24 Dec 1923
Gascoyne-Cecil: Quickswood, L.: 25 Jan 1941
Geddes, L.: 28 Jan 1942
Gibbs: Hunsdon of Hunsdon, L.: 24 July 1923
Gibbs: Wraxall, L.: 11 Jan 1928
Gibson-Carmichael: Carmichael, L.: 7 Feb 1912
Gisborough, L. (Chaloner): 23 June 1917
Gladstone, V.: 15 March 1910
Gladstone of Hawarden, L.: 22 June 1932
Glanely, L. (Tatem): 28 June 1918
Glantawe, L. (Jenkins): 18 July 1906
Glenapp, V. (Mackay) (subsidiary to E. of Inchcape): 20 June 1929
Glenarthur, L.: 27 June 1918
Glenavy, L. (Campbell): 26 July 1921
Glenconner, L. (Tennant): 3 April 1911
Glendyne, L. (Nivison): 23 Jan 1922
Glenravel, L. (Benn): 1 Feb 1936
Glentanar, L. (Coats): 29 June 1916
Glentoran, L. (Dixon): 8 July 1939
Gloucester, D. of: 31 March 1928
Goddard, L.: 19 July 1944
Godley: Kilbracken, L.: 8 Dec 1909
Gordon: Aberdeen and Temair, M. of: 15 May 1915
Gorell, L. (Barnes): 16 Feb 1909
Gort, V. (Vereker): 8 Feb 1946
Goulding: Wargrave, L.: 22 Nov 1922
Gowrie, L. (Hore-Ruthven): 20 Dec 1935
Gowrie, E. of (Hore-Ruthven): 8 Jan 1945
Graham: Atholstan, L.: 5 May 1917
Greenall: Daresbury, L.: 21 June 1927
Greene, L.: 16 July 1941
Greenhill, L.: 8 July 1950
Greenway, L.: 18 Jan 1927
Greenwich, L. (Mountbatten) (subsidiary to D. of Edinburgh): 20 Nov 1947
Greenwood, L.: 31 Aug 1929
Greenwood, V.: 16 Feb 1937
Greer: Fairfield, L.: 1 Feb 1939
Grenfell, L.: 19 July 1902
Grenfell: Desborough, L.: 30 Dec 1905
Grenfell: St Just, L.: 29 June 1935
Gretton, L.: 27 Jan 1944
Grey of Fallodon, V.: 27 July 1916
Grigg: Altrincham, L.: 1 Aug 1945
Guest: Ashby St Ledgers, L.: 15 March 1910
Guest: Wimborne, V.: 15 June 1918
Guinness: Iveagh, V.: 18 Dec 1905
Guinness: Iveagh, E. of: 30 Sep 1919
Guinness: Moyne, L.: 21 Jan 1932
Gully: Selby, V.: 6 July 1905
Gwynedd, V. (Lloyd-George) (subsidiary to E. Lloyd-George of Dwyfor): 12 Feb 1945
Hacking, L.: 2 July 1945
Haddo, E. of (Gordon) (subsidiary to M. of Aberdeen and Temair): 15 May 1915
Haden-Guest, L.: 2 Feb 1950
Haig, E.: 29 Sep 1919
Haig, L. (subsidiary to E. Haig): 29 Sep 1919
Hailey, L.: 15 July 1936
Hailsham, L. (Hogg): 5 April 1928
Hailsham, V. (Hogg): 4 July 1929
Haldane, V.: 27 March 1911
Halifax, E. of (Wood): 11 July 1944
Hall, V.: 28 Oct 1946
Hamilton: Sumner, L.: 20 Oct 1913
Hamilton: Sumner, V.: 31 Jan 1927
Hankey, L.: 3 Feb 1939
Hanworth, L. (Pollock): 28 Jan 1926
Hanworth, V. (Pollock): 17 Jan 1936
Harcourt, V.: 3 Jan 1917
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.: 21 July 1910
Harmsworth: Northcliffe, L.: 27 Dec 1905
Harmsworth: Rothermere, L.: 17 Jan 1914
Harmsworth: Northcliffe, V.: 14 Jan 1918
Harmsworth: Rothermere, V.: 17 May 1919
Harmsworth, L.: 4 Feb 1939
Haversham, L. (Hayter): 11 Jan 1906
Hawkesbury, V. (Foljambe) (subsidiary to E. of Liverpool): 22 Dec 1905
Hayter: Haversham, L.: 11 Jan 1906
Hayter, L. (Chubb): 29 Jan 1927
Hazlerigg, L.: 12 Feb 1945
Hemingford, L. (Herbert): 1 Feb 1943
Hemphill, L.: 12 Jan 1906
Henderson: Faringdon, L.: 24 Jan 1916
Henderson, L.: 19 Oct 1945
Henderson of Ardwick, L.: 3 Feb 1950
Hennessy: Windlesham, L.: 22 Feb 1937
Herbert: Treowen, L.: 20 June 1917
Herbert: Hemingford, L.: 1 Feb 1943
Hermon-Hodge: Wyfold, L.: 17 May 1919
Hesketh, L. (Fermor-Hesketh): 25 Jan 1935
Hewart, L.: 24 March 1922
Hewart, V.: 28 Oct 1940
Hicks-Beach: St Aldwyn, V.: 6 Jan 1906
Hicks-Beach: St Aldwyn, E.: 22 Feb 1915
Hindley: Hyndley, L.: 21 Jan 1931
Hindley: Hyndley, V.: 2 Feb 1948
Hirst, L.: 28 June 1934
Hives, L.: 7 July 1950
Hoare: Templewood, V.: 14 July 1944
Hogg: Hailsham, L.: 5 April 1928
Hogg: Hailsham, V.: 4 July 1929
Holden, L.: 4 July 1908
Holland: Rotherham, L.: 18 July 1910
Hollenden, L. (Morley): 9 Feb 1912
Hope: Linlithgow, M. of: 27 Oct 1902
Hope: Rankeillour, L.: 28 June 1932
Hopwood: Southborough, L.: 1 Nov 1917
Horder, L.: 23 Jan 1933
Hore-Ruthven: Ruthven of Gowrie, L.: 28 Oct 1919
Hore-Ruthven: Gowrie, L.: 20 Dec 1935
Hore-Ruthven: Gowrie, E. of: 8 Jan 1945
Horne, L.: 8 Oct 1919
Horne of Slamannan, V.: 9 June 1937
Howard of Penrith, L.: 10 July 1930
Hunsdon of Hunsdon, L. (Gibbs): 24 July 1923
Hurcomb, L.: 5 July 1950
Hutchison of Montrose, L.: 30 June 1932
Hyndley, L. (Hindley): 21 Jan 1931
Hyndley, V. (Hindley): 2 Feb 1948
Hythe, V. (Brassey) (subsidiary to E. Brassey): 5 July 1911
Iliffe, L.: 22 June 1933
Ilkeston, L. (Foster): 14 July 1910
Illingworth, L.: 4 June 1921
Inchcape, L. (Mackay): 26 June 1911
Inchcape, V. (Mackay): 21 Jan 1924
Inchcape, E. of (Mackay): 20 June 1929
Inman, L.: 30 Jan 1946
Inskip: Caldecote, V.: 6 Sep 1939
Inverchapel, L. (Clark Kerr): 5 April 1946
Inverforth, L. (Weir): 5 Feb 1919
Invernairn, L. (Beardmore): 15 Jan 1921
Inverness, E. of (subsidiary to D. of York): 3 June 1920
Ironside, L.: 29 Jan 1941
Irwin, L. (Wood): 22 Dec 1925
Isaacs: Reading, L.: 9 Jan 1914
Isaacs: Reading, V.: 26 June 1916
Isaacs: Reading, E. of: 20 Dec 1917
Isaacs: Reading, M. of: 7 May 1926
Islington, L. (Dickson-Poynder): 27 April 1910
Ismay, L.: 14 Jan 1947
Iveagh, V. (Guinness): 18 Dec 1905
Iveagh, E. of (Guinness): 30 Sep 1919
Jackson: Allerton, L.: 17 July 1902
Jackson, L.: 6 July 1945
Jellicoe, V.: 15 Jan 1918
Jellicoe, E.: 29 June 1925
Jenkins: Glantawe, L.: 18 July 1906
Jessel, L.: 8 Jan 1924
Jeune: St Helier, L.: 23 Feb 1905
Joicey, L.: 13 Jan 1906
Jones: Rhayader, L.: 25 Jan 1932
Jowitt, L.: 2 Aug 1945
Jowitt, V.: 20 Jan 1947
Joynson-Hicks: Brentford, V.: 5 July 1929
Kay-Shuttleworth: Shuttleworth, L.: 16 July 1902
Kearley: Devonport, L.: 15 July 1910
Kearley: Devonport, V.: 22 June 1917
Kedleston, E. of (Curzon) (subsidiary to M. Curzon of Kedleston): 28 June 1921
Kemp: Rochdale, L.: 14 Feb 1913
Kemsley, L. (Berry): 3 Feb 1936
Kemsley, V. (Berry): 12 Sep 1945
Kenilworth, L. (Siddeley): 10 June 1937
Kennet, L. (Young): 15 July 1935
Kent, D. of: 12 Oct 1934
Keren, V. (Wavell) (subsidiary to E. Wavell): 1 May 1947
Kerr: Teviot, L.: 27 June 1940
Kershaw, L.: 20 Jan 1947
Keyes, L.: 22 Jan 1943
Keynes, L.: 6 July 1942
Kilbracken, L. (Godley): 8 Dec 1909
Killarney, L. (subsidiary to D. of York): 3 June 1920
Killearn, L. (Lampson): 17 May 1943
Kindersley, L.: 28 Jan 1941
Kinross, L. (Balfour): 15 July 1902
Kirkley, L. (Noble): 21 Jan 1930
Kitchener, E.: 27 July 1914
Kitchener of Khartoum, V.: 11 July 1902
Kitson: Airedale, L.: 17 July 1907
Knaresborough, L. (Meysey-Thompson): 26 Dec 1905
Knollys, L.: 21 July 1902
Knollys, V.: 4 July 1911
Kylsant, L. (Philipps): 14 Feb 1923
Lamb: Rochester, L.: 23 Jan 1931
Lambert, V.: 23 July 1945
Lambourne, L. (Lockwood): 19 June 1917
Lampson: Killearn, L.: 17 May 1943
Lane-Fox: Bingley, L.: 24 July 1933
Lang of Lambeth, L.: 2 April 1942
Latham, L.: 16 Jan 1942
Launceston, V. (Mountbatten) (subsidiary to M. of Carisbrooke): 18 July 1917
Lawrence: Trevethin, L.: 24 Aug 1921
Lawrence: Oaksey, L.: 13 Jan 1947
Lawrence of Kingsgate, L.: 23 July 1923
Lawson, L.: 17 March 1950
Lawson-Johnston: Luke, L.: 9 July 1929
Layton, L.: 16 Jan 1947
Leathers, L.: 19 May 1941
Lee of Fareham, L.: 9 July 1918
Lee of Fareham, V.: 28 Nov 1922
Leith of Fyvie, L. (Forbes-Leith): 18 Dec 1905
Leverhulme, L.: 21 June 1917
Leverhulme, V.: 27 Nov 1922
Levy-Lawson: Burnham, L.: 31 July 1903
Levy-Lawson: Burnham, V.: 16 May 1919
Lewis: Merthyr, L.: 24 June 1911
Lewis: Essendon, L.: 20 June 1932
Lincolnshire, M. of (Wynn-Carrington): 26 Feb 1912
Lindemann: Cherwell, L.: 4 July 1941
Lindsay of Birker, L.: 13 Nov 1945
Linlithgow, M. of (Hope): 27 Oct 1902
Liverpool, E. of (Foljambe): 22 Dec 1905
Llewellin, L.: 12 Sep 1945
Lloyd, L.: 16 Nov 1925
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.: 12 Feb 1945
Lochee, L. (Robertson): 22 May 1908
Lockwood: Lambourne, L.: 19 June 1917
Loder: Wakehurst, L.: 29 June 1934
Long, V.: 4 June 1921
Lonsdale: Armaghdale, L.: 17 Jan 1918
Lopes: Roborough, L.: 24 Jan 1938
Loreburn, L. (Reid): 8 Jan 1906
Loreburn, E. (Reid): 4 July 1911
Lowther: Ullswater, V.: 8 July 1921
Lucas of Chilworth, L.: 27 June 1946
Lugard, L.: 16 March 1928
Luke, L. (Lawson-Johnston): 9 July 1929
Lyell, L.: 4 July 1914
Lyle of Westbourne, L.: 13 Sep 1945
Lyons: Ennisdale, L.: 6 July 1939
MacDermott, L.: 23 April 1947
Macdonald of Gwaenysgor, L.: 13 April 1949
MacDonnell, L.: 2 July 1908
McGowan, L.: 24 Feb 1937
Mackay: Inchcape, L.: 26 June 1911
Mackay: Inchcape, V.: 21 Jan 1924
Mackay: Inchcape, E. of: 20 June 1929
Mackenzie: Amulree, L.: 22 July 1929
Mackintosh of Halifax, L.: 6 Feb 1948
McLaren: Aberconway, L.: 21 June 1911
Maclay, L.: 21 Nov 1922
Macmillan, L.: 3 Feb 1930
McNeill: Cushendun, L.: 7 Nov 1927
Macpherson: Strathcarron, L.: 11 Jan 1936
Madeley, E. of (Crewe-Milnes) (subsidiary to M. of Crewe): 3 July 1911
Maenan, L. (Taylor): 23 June 1948
Maffey: Rugby, L.: 15 Jan 1947
Mamhead, L. (Newman): 5 Dec 1931
Mancroft, L. (Samuel): 23 Feb 1937
Mansfield: Sandhurst, V.: 1 Jan 1917
Manton, L. (Watson): 25 Jan 1922
Marchamley, L. (Whiteley): 3 July 1908
Marchwood, L. (Penny): 8 June 1937
Marchwood, V. (Penny): 13 Sep 1945
Margesson, V.: 27 April 1942
Marks, L.: 16 July 1929
Marley, L. (Aman): 16 Jan 1930
Marquis: Woolton, L.: 7 July 1939
Marshall of Chipstead, L.: 14 Jan 1921
Mason: Blackford, L.: 26 June 1935
Maugham, L.: 7 Oct 1935
Maugham, V.: 22 Sep 1939
May, L.: 28 June 1935
Medina, E. of (Mountbatten) (subsidiary to M. of Milford Haven): 17 July 1917
Melchett, L. (Mond): 15 June 1928
Mentmore, V. (Primrose) (subsidiary to E. of Midlothian): 3 July 1911
Mereworth, L. (Browne): 19 Jan 1926
Merioneth, E. of (Mountbatten) (subsidiary to D. of Edinburgh): 20 Nov 1947
Merriman, L.: 27 Jan 1941
Merrivale, L. (Duke): 19 Jan 1925
Mersey, L. (Bigham): 16 March 1910
Mersey, V. (Bigham): 22 Jan 1916
Merthyr, L. (Lewis): 24 June 1911
Meston, L.: 29 Nov 1919
Meysey-Thompson: Knaresborough, L.: 26 Dec 1905
Michelham, L. (Stern): 28 Dec 1905
Midleton, E. of (Brodrick): 2 Feb 1920
Midlothian, E. of (Primrose): 3 July 1911
Mildmay of Flete, L.: 20 Nov 1922
Milford, L. (Philipps): 2 Feb 1939
Milford Haven, M. of (Mountbatten): 17 July 1917
Milne, L.: 26 Jan 1933
Milner, L.: 3 June 1901
Milner, V.: 15 July 1902
Milverton, L. (Richards): 9 Oct 1947
Mitchell-Thomson: Selsdon, L.: 14 Jan 1932
Mond: Melchett, L.: 15 June 1928
Monsell, V. (Eyres-Monsell): 30 Nov 1935
Montague: Amwell, L.: 16 July 1947
Montgomery of Alamein, V.: 31 Jan 1946
Moore-Brabazon: Brabazon of Tara, L.: 27 April 1942
Moran, L. (Wilson): 8 March 1943
Morgan: Tredegar, V.: 28 Dec 1905
Morgan: Tredegar, V.: 4 Aug 1926
Morley: Hollenden, L.: 9 Feb 1912
Morley of Blackburn, L.: 2 May 1908
Morris, L.: 15 Jan 1918
Morris: Nuffield, L.: 13 Jan 1934
Morris: Nuffield, V.: 24 Jan 1938
Morris of Kenwood, L.: 11 July 1950
Morrison, L.: 15 Nov 1945
Morton of Henryton, L.: 18 April 1947
Mosley: Anslow, L.: 28 June 1916
Mottistone, L. (Seely): 21 June 1933
Moulton, L.: 1 Oct 1912
Mount Temple, L. (Ashley): 13 Jan 1932
Mountbatten: Milford Haven, M. of: 17 July 1917
Mountbatten: Carisbrooke, M. of: 18 July 1917
Mountbatten: Edinburgh, D. of: 20 Nov 1947
Mountbatten of Burma, V.: 23 Aug 1946
Mountbatten of Burma, E.: 18 Oct 1947
Mountevans, L.: 12 Nov 1945
Mountgarret, L. (Butler): 20 June 1911
Moyne, L. (Guinness): 21 Jan 1932
Moynihan, L.: 19 March 1929
Muff: Calverley, L.: 17 Nov 1945
Muir Mackenzie: Muir-Mackenzie, L.: 29 June 1915
Muir-Mackenzie, L. (Muir Mackenzie): 29 June 1915
Munro: Alness, L.: 27 June 1934
Munro-Ferguson: Novar, V.: 6 Dec 1920
Murray: Dunedin, L.: 9 March 1905
Murray: Elibank, V.: 3 July 1911
Murray: Dunedin, V.: 17 Feb 1926
Murray of Elibank, L.: 13 Aug 1912
Nall-Cain: Brocket, L.: 19 Jan 1933
Nathan, L.: 28 June 1940
Newall, L.: 18 July 1946
Newman: Mamhead, L.: 5 Dec 1931
Newton: Eltisley, L.: 15 Jan 1934
Nicholson, L.: 11 July 1912
Nicolson: Carnock, L.: 27 June 1916
Nivison: Glendyne, L.: 23 Jan 1922
Noble: Kirkley, L.: 21 Jan 1930
Noel-Buxton, L.: 17 June 1930
Norman, L.: 13 Oct 1944
Normand, L.: 6 Jan 1947
Northallerton, V. (subsidiary to M. of Cambridge): 16 July 1917
Northcliffe, L. (Harmsworth): 27 Dec 1905
Northcliffe, V. (Harmsworth): 14 Jan 1918
Norton: Rathcreedan, L.: 27 Jan 1916
Novar, V. (Munro-Ferguson): 6 Dec 1920
Nuffield, L. (Morris): 13 Jan 1934
Nuffield, V. (Morris): 24 Jan 1938
Nunburnholme, L. (Wilson): 16 Jan 1906
Nuneham, L. (Harcourt) (subsidiary to V. Harcourt): 3 Jan 1917
Oaksey, L. (Lawrence): 13 Jan 1947
O’Brien: Shandon, L.: 1 July 1918
Ogmore, L. (Rees-Williams): 10 July 1950
Olivier, L.: 9 Feb 1924
Oxford and Asquith, E. of: 9 Feb 1925
Paget: Queenborough, L.: 18 Jan 1918
Pakenham, L.: 12 Oct 1945
Palmer, L.: 24 June 1933
Palmer: Rusholme, L.: 1 Dec 1945
Parker of Waddington, L.: 4 March 1913
Parmoor, L. (Cripps): 16 Jan 1914
Partington: Doverdale, L.: 6 Jan 1917
Passfield, L. (Webb): 22 June 1929
Pearson: Cowdray, L.: 16 July 1910
Pearson: Cowdray, V.: 2 Jan 1917
Pease: Gainford, L.: 3 Jan 1917
Pease: Daryngton, L.: 12 Feb 1923
Pease: Wardington, L.: 17 July 1936
Peckover, L.: 20 July 1907
Peel, E.: 10 July 1929
Pender, L. (Denison-Pender): 12 June 1937
Penny: Marchwood, L.: 8 June 1937
Penny: Marchwood, V.: 13 Sep 1945
Pentland, L. (Sinclair): 15 Feb 1909
Perry, L.: 28 Jan 1938
Pethick-Lawrence, L.: 16 Aug 1945
Philipps: St Davids, L.: 6 July 1908
Philipps: St Davids, V.: 17 June 1918
Philipps: Kylsant, L.: 14 Feb 1923
Philipps: Milford, L.: 2 Feb 1939
Phillimore, L.: 2 July 1918
Pickford: Sterndale, L.: 14 Nov 1918
Piercy, L.: 14 Nov 1945
Pirrie, L.: 17 July 1906
Pirrie, V.: 9 July 1921
Plender, L.: 20 Jan 1931
Plumer, L.: 4 Oct 1919
Plumer, V.: 24 June 1929
Plymouth, E. of (Windsor-Clive): 18 Dec 1905
Pollock: Hanworth, L.: 28 Jan 1926
Pollock: Hanworth, V.: 17 Jan 1936
Ponsonby: Sysonby, L.: 24 June 1935
Ponsonby: Bessborough, E. of: 2 June 1937
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.: 17 Jan 1930
Pontypridd, L. (Thomas): 8 Feb 1912
Portal, L.: 26 Jan 1935
Portal, V.: 1 Feb 1945
Portal of Hungerford, L.: 17 Sep 1945
Portal of Hungerford, V.: 28 Jan 1946
Porter, L.: 28 March 1938
Portsea, L. (Falle): 12 Jan 1934
Primrose: Midlothian, E. of: 3 July 1911
Prothero: Ernle, L.: 4 Feb 1919
Queenborough, L. (Paget): 18 Jan 1918
Quenington, V. (Hicks-Beach) (subsidiary to E. St Aldwyn): 22 Feb 1915
Quibell, L.: 7 July 1945
Quickswood, L. (Gascoyne-Cecil): 25 Jan 1941
Radcliffe, L.: 1 June 1949
Ramsbotham: Soulbury, L.: 6 Aug 1941
Ramsden, L.: 12 July 1945
Rankeillour, L. (Hope): 28 June 1932
Ranksborough, L. (Brocklehurst): 3 July 1914
Ratendone, V. (Freeman-Thomas) (subsidiary to E. of Willingdon): 20 Feb 1931
Rathcreedan, L. (Norton): 27 Jan 1916
Ravensdale, L. (Curzon) (subsidiary to E. Curzon of Kedleston): 2 Nov 1911
Rawlinson, L.: 6 Oct 1919
Rea, L.: 3 June 1937
Reading, L. (Isaacs): 9 Jan 1914
Reading, V. (Isaacs): 26 June 1916
Reading, E. of (Isaacs): 20 Dec 1917
Reading, M. of (Isaacs): 7 May 1926
Redesdale, L. (Freeman-Mitford): 22 July 1902
Rees-Williams: Ogmore, L.: 10 July 1950
Reid: Loreburn, L.: 8 Jan 1906
Reid: Loreburn, E.: 4 July 1911
Reid, L.: 6 Oct 1948
Reith, L.: 21 Oct 1940
Remnant, L.: 26 June 1928
Rennell, L. (Rodd): 1 March 1933
Rhayader, L. (Jones): 25 Jan 1932
Rhondda, L. (Thomas): 28 Jan 1916
Rhondda, V. (Thomas): 19 June 1918
Richards: Milverton, L.: 9 Oct 1947
Riddell, L.: 28 Jan 1920
Ritchie of Dundee, L.: 22 Dec 1905
Riverdale, L. (Balfour): 27 June 1935
Roberts, E.: 11 Feb 1901
Roberts: Clwyd, L.: 19 May 1919
Robertson: Lochee, L.: 22 May 1908
Robinson, L.: 15 July 1947
Roborough, L. (Lopes): 24 Jan 1938
Robson, L.: 7 Oct 1910
Rochdale, L. (Kemp): 14 Feb 1913
Roche, L.: 14 Oct 1935
Rochester, L. (Lamb): 23 Jan 1931
Rockley, L. (Cecil): 11 Jan 1934
Rodd: Rennell, L.: 1 March 1933
Roe, L.: 5 Jan 1917
Romer, L.: 5 Jan 1938
Romsey, L. (Mountbatten) (subsidiary to E. Mountbatten of Burma): 18 Oct 1947
Rotherham, L. (Holland): 18 July 1910
Rothermere, L. (Harmsworth): 17 Jan 1914
Rothermere, V. (Harmsworth): 17 May 1919
Rotherwick, L. (Cayzer): 5 July 1939
Roundway, L. (Colston): 30 June 1916
Rowallan, L. (Corbett): 27 June 1911
Royden, L.: 28 Jan 1944
Rugby, L. (Maffey): 15 Jan 1947
Runciman, L.: 17 Jan 1933
Runciman of Doxford, V.: 10 June 1937
Rushcliffe, L. (Betterton): 24 Jan 1935
Rusholme, L. (Palmer): 1 Dec 1945
Russell of Killowen, L.: 18 Nov 1929
Russell of Liverpool, L.: 9 Oct 1919
Rutherford of Nelson, L.: 22 Jan 1931
Ruthven of Canberra, V. (Hore-Ruthven) (subsidiary to E. of Gowrie): 8 Jan 1945
Ruthven of Gowrie, L. (Hore-Ruthven): 28 Oct 1919
St Aldwyn, V. (Hicks-Beach): 6 Jan 1906
St Aldwyn, E. (Hicks-Beach): 22 Feb 1915
St Andrews, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Kent): 12 Oct 1934
St Audries, L. (Fuller-Acland-Hood): 22 June 1911
St Davids, L. (Philipps): 6 July 1908
St Davids, V. (Philipps): 17 June 1918
St Helier, L. (Jeune): 23 Feb 1905
St Just, L. (Grenfell): 29 June 1935
St Pierre, V. (Roberts) (subsidiary to E. Roberts): 11 Feb 1901
Samuel: Bearsted, L.: 15 June 1921
Samuel: Bearsted, V.: 16 June 1925
Samuel: Mancroft, L.: 23 Feb 1937
Samuel, V.: 8 June 1937
Samuel-Montagu: Swaythling, L.: 18 July 1907
Sanders: Bayford, L.: 18 June 1929
Sanderson, L.: 20 Dec 1905
Sanderson, L. (Furniss): 18 June 1930
Sandford, L. (Edmondson): 14 July 1945
Sandhurst, V. (Mansfield): 1 Jan 1917
Sankey, L.: 21 June 1929
Sankey, V.: 30 Jan 1932
Scarsdale, V. (Curzon) (subsidiary to E. Curzon of Kedleston): 2 Nov 1911
Schuster, L.: 26 June 1944
Seaforth, L. (Stewart-Mackenzie): 19 Jan 1921
Seely: Mottistone, L.: 21 June 1933
Seely: Sherwood, L.: 14 Aug 1941
Selby, V. (Gully): 6 July 1905
Selsdon, L. (Mitchell-Thomson): 14 Jan 1932
Shandon, L. (O’Brien): 1 July 1918
Shaughnessy, L.: 25 Jan 1916
Shaw, L.: 20 Feb 1909
Shaw: Craigmyle, L.: 7 May 1929
Shaw-Lefevre: Eversley, L.: 16 July 1906
Shepherd, L.: 28 June 1946
Sherwood, L. (Seely): 14 Aug 1941
Shuttleworth, L. (Kay-Shuttleworth): 16 July 1902
Siddeley: Kenilworth, L.: 10 June 1937
Silkin, L.: 4 July 1950
Simon, V.: 20 May 1940
Simon of Wythenshawe, L.: 17 Jan 1947
Simonds, L.: 18 April 1944
Sinclair: Pentland, L.: 15 Feb 1909
Sinha, L.: 14 Feb 1919
Smith: Colwyn, L.: 22 June 1917
Smith: Birkenhead, L.: 3 Feb 1919
Smith: Birkenhead, V.: 15 June 1921
Smith: Birkenhead, E. of: 28 Nov 1922
Smith: Bicester, L.: 29 June 1938
Smith-Barry: Barrymore, L.: 18 July 1902
Snell, L.: 23 March 1931
Snowden, V.: 24 Nov 1931
Somerleyton, L. (Crossley): 26 June 1916
Sotheron-Estcourt: Estcourt, L.: 3 Aug 1903
Soulbury, L. (Ramsbotham): 6 Aug 1941
Southborough, L. (Hopwood): 1 Nov 1917
Southwark, L. (Causton): 13 July 1910
Southwood, L. (Elias): 11 June 1937
Southwood, V. (Elias): 25 Jan 1946
Spencer: Churchill, V.: 14 July 1902
Spencer: Althorp, V.: 19 Dec 1905
Stamfordham, L. (Bigge): 23 June 1911
Stamp, L.: 28 June 1938
Stanhope: Weardale, L.: 10 Jan 1906
Stanley: Ashfield, L.: 9 Jan 1920
Stansgate, V. (Benn): 12 Jan 1942
Stern: Michelham, L.: 28 Dec 1905
Sterndale, L. (Pickford): 14 Nov 1918
Stevenson, L.: 7 May 1924
Stewart-Mackenzie: Seaforth, L.: 19 Jan 1921
Stonehaven, L. (Baird): 12 June 1925
Stonehaven, V. (Baird): 27 June 1938
Strachey: Strachie, L.: 3 Nov 1911
Strachie, L. (Strachey): 3 Nov 1911
Strathcarron, L. (Macpherson): 11 Jan 1936
Strathclyde, L. (Ure): 15 Jan 1914
Strathmore and Kinghorne, E. of (Bowes-Lyon): 1 June 1937
Strickland, L.: 19 Jan 1928
Stuart of Wortley, L. (Stuart-Wortley): 1 Jan 1917
Stuart-Wortley: Stuart of Wortley, L.: 1 Jan 1917
Sumner, L. (Hamilton): 20 Oct 1913
Sumner, V. (Hamilton): 31 Jan 1927
Swaythling, L. (Samuel-Montagu): 18 July 1907
Swinfen, L. (Eady): 1 Nov 1919
Swinton, V. (Cunliffe-Lister): 29 Nov 1935
Sydenham of Combe, L. (Clarke): 12 Feb 1913
Sysonby, L. (Ponsonby): 24 June 1935
Talbot: FitzAlan of Derwent, V.: 28 April 1921
Tatem: Glanely, L.: 28 June 1918
Taylor: Maenan, L.: 23 June 1948
Tedder, L.: 23 Jan 1946
Templewood, V. (Hoare): 14 July 1944
Tennant: Glenconner, L.: 3 April 1911
Terrington, L. (Woodhouse): 19 Jan 1918
Teviot, L. (Kerr): 27 June 1940
Thankerton, L. (Watson): 1 May 1929
Thesiger: Chelmsford, V.: 3 June 1921
Thomas: Pontypridd, L.: 8 Feb 1912
Thomas: Rhondda, L.: 28 Jan 1916
Thomas: Rhondda, V.: 19 June 1918
Thomson, L.: 11 Feb 1924
Tomlin, L.: 11 Feb 1929
Tovey, L.: 11 Feb 1946
Townsend-Farquhar: Farquhar, V.: 21 June 1917
Townsend-Farquhar: Farquhar, E.: 30 Nov 1922
Traprain, V. (Balfour) (subsidiary to E. of Balfour): 5 May 1922
Tredegar, V. (Morgan): 28 Dec 1905
Tredegar, V. (Morgan): 4 Aug 1926
Trefgarne, L. (Garro-Jones): 21 Jan 1947
Trematon, V. (subsidiary to E. of Athlone): 16 July 1917
Trenchard, L.: 23 Jan 1930
Trenchard, V.: 31 Jan 1936
Trent, L. (Boot): 18 March 1929
Treowen, L. (Herbert): 20 June 1917
Trevethin, L. (Lawrence): 24 Aug 1921
Tryon, L.: 18 April 1940
Tucker, L.: 29 Sep 1950
Tweedsmuir, L. (Buchan): 1 June 1935
Tyrrell, L.: 24 July 1929
Ullswater, V. (Lowther): 8 July 1921
Ulster, E. of (subsidiary to D. of Gloucester): 31 March 1928
Ure: Strathclyde, L.: 15 Jan 1914
Uthwatt, L.: 9 Jan 1946
Uvedale of North End, L. (Woodall): 26 June 1946
Vansittart, L.: 3 July 1941
Vaughan-Davies: Ystwyth, L.: 18 Jan 1921
Vereker: Gort, V.: 8 Feb 1946
Vestey, L.: 20 June 1922
Vincent: D’Abernon, L.: 2 July 1914
Vincent: D’Abernon, V.: 20 Feb 1926
Wakefield, L.: 20 Jan 1930
Wakefield, V.: 28 June 1934
Wakehurst, L. (Loder): 29 June 1934
Waleran, L. (Walrond): 23 Dec 1905
Wales, P. of: 9 Nov 1901
Wales, P. of: 23 June 1910
Walkden, L.: 9 July 1945
Walker: Wavertree, L.: 27 Oct 1919
Walrond: Waleran, L.: 23 Dec 1905
Wardington, L. (Pease): 17 July 1936
Wargrave, L. (Goulding): 22 Nov 1922
Waring, L.: 18 July 1922
Warrender: Bruntisfield, L.: 9 March 1942
Warrington of Clyffe, L.: 25 Oct 1926
Watson: Manton, L.: 25 Jan 1922
Watson: Thankerton, L.: 1 May 1929
Watson-Armstrong: Armstrong, L.: 4 Aug 1903
Wavell, V.: 22 July 1943
Wavell, E.: 1 May 1947
Wavertree, L. (Walker): 27 Oct 1919
Weardale, L. (Stanhope): 10 Jan 1906
Webb: Passfield, L.: 22 June 1929
Webb-Johnson, L.: 22 June 1948
Webster: Alverstone, V.: 24 Nov 1913
Wedgwood, L.: 21 Jan 1942
Weir, L.: 26 June 1918
Weir: Inverforth, L.: 5 Feb 1919
Weir, V.: 25 June 1938
Wemyss: Wester Wemyss, L.: 18 Nov 1919
Wester Wemyss, L.: 18 Nov 1919
Westwood, L.: 29 Jan 1944
Whitburgh, L. (Borthwick): 10 Dec 1912
Whiteley: Marchamley, L.: 3 July 1908
Wigram, L.: 25 June 1935
Willey: Barnby, L.: 26 Jan 1922
Williams, L.: 24 June 1948
Williamson: Forres, L.: 19 June 1922
Willingdon, L. (Freeman-Thomas): 20 July 1910
Willingdon, V. (Freeman-Thomas): 23 June 1924
Willingdon, E. of (Freeman-Thomas): 20 Feb 1931
Willingdon, M. of (Freeman-Thomas): 26 May 1936
Wills: Winterstoke, L.: 1 Feb 1906
Wills: Dulverton, L.: 8 July 1929
Wilmot of Selmeston, L.: 30 Jan 1950
Wilson: Nunburnholme, L.: 16 Jan 1906
Wilson: Moran, L.: 8 March 1943
Wilson, L.: 12 March 1946
Wimborne, V. (Guest): 15 June 1918
Windlesham, L. (Hennessy): 22 Feb 1937
Windsor, V. (Windsor-Clive) (subsidiary to E. of Plymouth): 18 Dec 1905
Windsor, D. of: 8 March 1937
Windsor-Clive: Plymouth, E. of: 18 Dec 1905
Winster, L. (Fletcher): 4 Feb 1942
Winterstoke, L. (Wills): 1 Feb 1906
Wittenham, L. (Faber): 29 June 1918
Wolverhampton, V. (Fowler): 4 May 1908
Wood: Irwin, L.: 22 Dec 1925
Wood: Halifax, E. of: 11 July 1944
Woodall: Uvedale of North End, L.: 26 June 1946
Woodbridge, L. (Churchman): 17 June 1932
Woodhouse: Terrington, L.: 19 Jan 1918
Woolavington, L. (Buchanan): 24 Jan 1922
Woolton, L. (Marquis): 7 July 1939
Wraxall, L. (Gibbs): 11 Jan 1928
Wrenbury, L. (Buckley): 12 April 1915
Wright, L.: 11 April 1932
Wyfold, L. (Hermon-Hodge): 17 May 1919
Wynn-Carrington: Lincolnshire, M. of: 26 Feb 1912
Yerburgh: Alvingham, L.: 10 July 1929
York, D. of: 3 June 1920
Young: Kennet, L.: 15 July 1935
Younger: Blanesburgh, L.: 12 Oct 1923
Younger of Leckie, V.: 20 Feb 1923
Ypres, E. of (French): 5 June 1922
Ystwyth, L. (Vaughan-Davies): 18 Jan 1921

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2017 | Alphabetical index 1801–2017 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2017
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2017
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary
NEW   Writs in acceleration | NEW   Disclaimers of peerages and resignations from the House of Lords

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Last updated: 18 July 2017.

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!